Hanover College vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Hanover College and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hanover College
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
Hanover College Hanover, IN
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hanover College Rural Fringe
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hanover College 1,243
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
Hanover College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hanover College #374
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
Hanover College Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hanover College hanover.edu
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hanover College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hanover College $14,123
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hanover College $23,683
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hanover College $35,263
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hanover College 100%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
Hanover College 2,889
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hanover College 2,418
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hanover College 83.7%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hanover College 14.4%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hanover College 1200
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hanover College 26
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hanover College 3.79
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hanover College A-
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hanover College Challenging
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hanover College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hanover College 23/29
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hanover College 1110/1280
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hanover College Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hanover College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hanover College 11:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hanover College
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- History (9%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
Hanover College 71%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hanover College $48,600
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hanover College 69%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hanover College $27,000
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hanover College $279
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
Hanover College 47%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hanover College 53%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hanover College Very Low
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hanover College No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
Hanover College 82%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hanover College 1%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hanover College 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
Hanover College 66%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hanover College 33%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hanover College
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hanover College No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hanover College No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hanover College No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hanover College is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (1,243 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
Hanover College vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Hanover College ($18,581 vs. $23,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hanover College are 2.4% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($14,123 vs. $14,474).
- Hanover College is 209.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $30,230 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85% higher at Hanover College than at Penn State Beaver (about $20,504 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 289.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($35,263 vs. $9,045).
Hanover College vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Hanover College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
- Incoming Hanover College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Hanover College (83.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
Hanover College vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Hanover College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Hanover College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hanover College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hanover College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.