Hanover College vs. Andrews University
Deciding between Hanover College and Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hanover College
Andrews University
-
Overview
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- Location
-
Hanover College Hanover, IN
-
Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Hanover College Rural Fringe
-
Andrews University Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hanover College 1,243
-
Andrews University 2,940
-
-
- Type
-
Hanover College Private 4 Year
-
Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hanover College #374
-
Andrews University #431
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Andrews University Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
Hanover College Non-profit
-
Andrews University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hanover College hanover.edu
-
Andrews University andrews.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hanover College
-
Andrews University
-
-
-
Cost
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hanover College $14,123
-
Andrews University $14,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hanover College $23,683
-
Andrews University $24,728
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hanover College $35,263
-
Andrews University $20,866
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hanover College 100%
-
Andrews University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- Applied
-
Hanover College 2,889
-
Andrews University 1,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hanover College 2,418
-
Andrews University 1,069
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hanover College 83.7%
-
Andrews University 81.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hanover College 14.4%
-
Andrews University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hanover College 1200
-
Andrews University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hanover College 26
-
Andrews University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hanover College 3.79
-
Andrews University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hanover College A-
-
Andrews University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hanover College Challenging
-
Andrews University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hanover College
-
Andrews University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hanover College 23/29
-
Andrews University 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hanover College 1110/1280
-
Andrews University 990/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hanover College Test optional
-
Andrews University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hanover College
-
Andrews University
-
-
-
Academics
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hanover College 11:1
-
Andrews University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hanover College
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- History (9%)
-
Andrews University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Biology (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Architecture (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- Graduation Rate
-
Hanover College 71%
-
Andrews University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hanover College $48,600
-
Andrews University $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hanover College 69%
-
Andrews University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hanover College $27,000
-
Andrews University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hanover College $279
-
Andrews University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- % Men
-
Hanover College 47%
-
Andrews University 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hanover College 53%
-
Andrews University 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hanover College Very Low
-
Andrews University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hanover College No
-
Andrews University No
-
-
- % White
-
Hanover College 82%
-
Andrews University 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Andrews University 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Andrews University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Andrews University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hanover College 1%
-
Andrews University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hanover College 0%
-
Andrews University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Andrews University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Andrews University 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Andrews University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- % In-State
-
Hanover College 66%
-
Andrews University 24%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hanover College 33%
-
Andrews University 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hanover College
- Andrews University
- Campus Housing
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Andrews University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hanover College No
-
Andrews University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Andrews University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hanover College No
-
Andrews University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hanover College No
-
Andrews University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Andrews University is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (2,940 students vs. 1,243 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Andrews University is in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting).
- Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Andrews University 10:1.
Hanover College vs. Andrews University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hanover College than Andrews University ($23,683 vs. $24,728).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hanover College are 5% lower than at Andrews University ($14,123 vs. $14,864).
- Hanover College is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Andrews University (about $9,582 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $35,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.3% higher at Hanover College than at Andrews University (about $9,582 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $35,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College than at Andrews University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 69% larger than aid received by Andrews University students ($35,263 vs. $20,866).
Hanover College vs. Andrews University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Andrews University and Hanover College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 60 points higher than at Andrews University (1140).
- Incoming Hanover College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Andrews University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Andrews University 990/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Andrews University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; Andrews University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Andrews University (3.64).
- Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Andrews University (81.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 23.1% at Andrews University.
Hanover College vs. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Andrews University's (63%).
- Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Andrews University and Hanover College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Andrews University and Hanover College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Hanover College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.