Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SU
Deciding between Hannibal LaGrange University and Southwestern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hannibal LaGrange University
Southwestern University
-
Overview
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- Location
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal, MO
-
SU Georgetown, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Remote Town
-
SU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 499
-
SU 1,440
-
-
- Type
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Private 4 Year
-
SU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
SU #196
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Southern Baptist
-
SU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Non-profit
-
SU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University hlg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
SU
-
-
-
Cost
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
-
SU $53,813
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
-
SU $53,813
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $9,400
-
SU $15,072
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $22,685
-
SU $32,228
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,203
-
SU $35,162
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 67%
-
SU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- Applied
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 285
-
SU 6,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 207
-
SU 2,718
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 72.6%
-
SU 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 46.9%
-
SU 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1190
-
SU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 21
-
SU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University -
-
SU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University -
-
SU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Average
-
SU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
-
SU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 17/25
-
SU 26/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1067/1315
-
SU 1130/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Test optional
-
SU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
SU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 8:1
-
SU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Business (31%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
SU
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- Graduation Rate
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 39%
-
SU 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $35,500
-
SU $57,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 65%
-
SU 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,750
-
SU $26,893
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $193
-
SU $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- % Men
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 48%
-
SU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 52%
-
SU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
-
SU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
SU No
-
-
- % White
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 81%
-
SU 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 6%
-
SU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
-
SU 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 7%
-
SU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
SU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- % In-State
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 49%
-
SU 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 45%
-
SU 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- SU
- Campus Housing
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
SU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
SU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
SU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hannibal LaGrange University in Hannibal, MO with Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southwestern University is larger than Hannibal-LaGrange University based on total student enrollment (1,440 students vs. 499 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hannibal LaGrange University is located in Hannibal, MO (Remote Town setting); Southwestern University is in Georgetown, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Hannibal LaGrange University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hannibal LaGrange University 8:1; Southwestern University 11:1.
Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hannibal-LaGrange University or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hannibal LaGrange University than SU ($22,685 vs. $32,228).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hannibal LaGrange University are 37.6% lower than at Southwestern University ($9,400 vs. $15,072).
- Southwestern University is 100.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hannibal-LaGrange University (about $26,933 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $26,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 100.2% higher at SU than at Hannibal LaGrange University (about $26,933 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $26,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwestern University than at Hannibal LaGrange University (99% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southwestern University students is 93.2% larger than aid received by Hannibal LaGrange University students ($35,162 vs. $18,203).
Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hannibal-LaGrange University or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Hannibal-LaGrange University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southwestern University (1220) is 30 points higher than at Hannibal-LaGrange University (1190).
- Incoming SU students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 21 at Hannibal-LaGrange University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hannibal LaGrange University 1067/1315; Southwestern University 1130/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hannibal LaGrange University 17/25; Southwestern University 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hannibal-LaGrange University - Test optional; SU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SU Feb 1, 2027.
- Hannibal-LaGrange University has a higher acceptance rate (72.6%) than SU (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.9% at Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. 13.8% at SU.
Hannibal-LaGrange University vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hannibal-LaGrange University and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Southwestern University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Hannibal LaGrange University's (39%).
- Graduates from Southwestern University earn a median of about $21,900 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hannibal LaGrange University graduates have a $8,143 lower median loan debt than SU graduates ($18,750 vs. $26,893).
- Among borrowers, Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SU graduates ($193 vs. $278).
- More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hannibal-LaGrange University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.