GSU- Grambling vs. Wade College

Deciding between Grambling State University and Wade College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grambling State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
  • Wade College Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
  • Wade College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • GSU- Grambling 5,150
  • Wade College 252
  • Type
  • GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
  • Wade College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GSU- Grambling #1018
  • Wade College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GSU- Grambling -
  • Wade College -
  • Status
  • GSU- Grambling Non-profit
  • Wade College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GSU- Grambling
  • Wade College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GSU- Grambling $7,683
  • Wade College $17,692
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GSU- Grambling $16,706
  • Wade College $17,692
  • Room & Board
  • GSU- Grambling $10,990
  • Wade College $13,118
  • Average Net Price
  • GSU- Grambling $17,018
  • Wade College $17,441
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GSU- Grambling $8,870
  • Wade College $7,355
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GSU- Grambling 95%
  • Wade College 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GSU- Grambling 12,976
  • Wade College -
  • Admitted
  • GSU- Grambling 5,821
  • Wade College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GSU- Grambling 44.9%
  • Wade College Open
  • Enrolled
  • GSU- Grambling 18%
  • Wade College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GSU- Grambling 1000
  • Wade College
  • Typical ACT score
  • GSU- Grambling 17
  • Wade College
  • Average High School GPA
  • GSU- Grambling 3.01
  • Wade College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GSU- Grambling B
  • Wade College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
  • Wade College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GSU- Grambling Low
  • Wade College
  • ACT Range
  • GSU- Grambling 15/19
  • Wade College
  • SAT Range
  • GSU- Grambling 920/1080
  • Wade College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GSU- Grambling Required
  • Wade College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GSU- Grambling
  • Wade College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GSU- Grambling 25:1
  • Wade College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GSU- Grambling
    • Business (22%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Wade College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (50%)
    • Business (50%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GSU- Grambling 27%
  • Wade College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GSU- Grambling $32,400
  • Wade College $28,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GSU- Grambling 23%
  • Wade College 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GSU- Grambling $37,997
  • Wade College $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GSU- Grambling $392
  • Wade College $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GSU- Grambling 37%
  • Wade College 22%
  • % Women
  • GSU- Grambling 63%
  • Wade College 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
  • Wade College Very High
  • HBCU
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • Wade College No
  • % White
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • Wade College 26%
  • % Asian
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • Wade College 4%
  • % Black
  • GSU- Grambling 91%
  • Wade College 39%
  • % Hispanic
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • Wade College 17%
  • % Native American
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • Wade College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • Wade College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GSU- Grambling 2%
  • Wade College 1%
  • % International
  • GSU- Grambling 4%
  • Wade College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • Wade College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GSU- Grambling 43%
  • Wade College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GSU- Grambling 35%
  • Wade College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • Wade College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • Wade College No
  • Meal Plan
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • Wade College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • Wade College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • Wade College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grambling State University in Grambling, LA with Wade College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grambling State University is larger than Wade College based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 252 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grambling State University is located in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting); Wade College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
  • Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wade College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grambling State University 25:1; Wade College 11:1.

GSU- Grambling vs. Wade College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GSU- Grambling or Wade College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grambling State University than Wade College ($17,018 vs. $17,441).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grambling State University are 16.2% lower than at Wade College ($10,990 vs. $13,118).
  • Wade College is 130.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $10,009 more per year; $17,692.00 vs. $7,683.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at Wade College than at Grambling State University (about $986 more per year; $17,692.00 vs. $16,706.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grambling State University than at Wade College (95% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grambling State University students is 20.6% larger than aid received by Wade College students ($8,870 vs. $7,355).

GSU- Grambling vs. Wade College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GSU- Grambling or Wade College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wade College and GSU- Grambling.

  • Wade College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 920/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 15/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU- Grambling - Required; Wade College - Open admission.

GSU- Grambling vs. Wade College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GSU- Grambling and Wade College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Grambling State University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Wade College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,400 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wade College graduates have a $14,747 lower median loan debt than GSU- Grambling graduates ($23,250 vs. $37,997).
  • Among borrowers, Wade College graduates have an estimated $152 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GSU- Grambling graduates ($240 vs. $392).
  • More GSU- Grambling graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wade College students, three years after graduation. (23% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.