GSU- Grambling vs. Mid-South Christian College
Deciding between Grambling State University and Mid South Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grambling State University
Mid South Christian College
-
Overview
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- Location
-
GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
-
Mid-South Christian College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
-
Mid-South Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GSU- Grambling 5,150
-
Mid-South Christian College 32
-
-
- Type
-
GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
-
Mid-South Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GSU- Grambling #1018
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GSU- Grambling -
-
Mid-South Christian College Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
GSU- Grambling Non-profit
-
Mid-South Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GSU- Grambling gram.edu
-
Mid-South Christian College midsouthchristian.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GSU- Grambling
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
GSU- Grambling $7,683
-
Mid-South Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GSU- Grambling $16,706
-
Mid-South Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GSU- Grambling $10,990
-
Mid-South Christian College $5,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GSU- Grambling $17,018
-
Mid-South Christian College $12,752
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GSU- Grambling $8,870
-
Mid-South Christian College $7,216
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GSU- Grambling 95%
-
Mid-South Christian College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- Applied
-
GSU- Grambling 12,976
-
Mid-South Christian College 3
-
-
- Admitted
-
GSU- Grambling 5,821
-
Mid-South Christian College 3
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GSU- Grambling 44.9%
-
Mid-South Christian College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GSU- Grambling 18%
-
Mid-South Christian College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GSU- Grambling 1000
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GSU- Grambling 17
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GSU- Grambling 3.01
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GSU- Grambling B
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
-
Mid-South Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GSU- Grambling Low
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GSU- Grambling 15/19
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GSU- Grambling 920/1080
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GSU- Grambling Required
-
Mid-South Christian College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GSU- Grambling
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GSU- Grambling 25:1
-
Mid-South Christian College 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GSU- Grambling
- Business (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
GSU- Grambling 27%
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GSU- Grambling $32,400
-
Mid-South Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GSU- Grambling 23%
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GSU- Grambling $37,997
-
Mid-South Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GSU- Grambling $392
-
Mid-South Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- % Men
-
GSU- Grambling 37%
-
Mid-South Christian College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
GSU- Grambling 63%
-
Mid-South Christian College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
-
Mid-South Christian College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Mid-South Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Mid-South Christian College 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
GSU- Grambling 91%
-
Mid-South Christian College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Mid-South Christian College 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GSU- Grambling 2%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
GSU- Grambling 4%
-
Mid-South Christian College 32%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- % In-State
-
GSU- Grambling 43%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GSU- Grambling 35%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- GSU- Grambling
- Mid-South Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Mid-South Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Mid-South Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Mid-South Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grambling State University in Grambling, LA with Mid South Christian College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grambling State University is larger than Mid-South Christian College based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 32 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grambling State University is located in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting); Mid South Christian College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid South Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grambling State University 25:1; Mid South Christian College 4:1.
GSU- Grambling vs. Mid-South Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GSU- Grambling or Mid-South Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid South Christian College than GSU- Grambling ($12,752 vs. $17,018).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid South Christian College are 54.5% lower than at Grambling State University ($5,000 vs. $10,990).
- Mid South Christian College is 36.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $2,817 more per year; $10,500.00 vs. $7,683.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.1% higher at GSU- Grambling than at Mid South Christian College (about $6,206 more per year; $16,706.00 vs. $10,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grambling State University than at Mid South Christian College (95% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grambling State University students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Mid South Christian College students ($8,870 vs. $7,216).
GSU- Grambling vs. Mid-South Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GSU- Grambling or Mid-South Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mid-South Christian College and GSU- Grambling.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU- Grambling - Required; Mid-South Christian College - Required.
- Mid-South Christian College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than GSU- Grambling (44.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at GSU- Grambling vs. 100% at Mid-South Christian College.
GSU- Grambling vs. Mid-South Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GSU- Grambling and Mid-South Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.