GSU- Grambling vs. East Texas Baptist University

Deciding between Grambling State University and East Texas Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grambling State University
East Texas Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
  • East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX
  • Setting
  • GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
  • East Texas Baptist University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • GSU- Grambling 5,150
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,813
  • Type
  • GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
  • East Texas Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GSU- Grambling #1018
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GSU- Grambling -
  • East Texas Baptist University Baptist
  • Status
  • GSU- Grambling Non-profit
  • East Texas Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GSU- Grambling
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GSU- Grambling $7,683
  • East Texas Baptist University $30,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GSU- Grambling $16,706
  • East Texas Baptist University $30,680
  • Room & Board
  • GSU- Grambling $10,990
  • East Texas Baptist University $10,956
  • Average Net Price
  • GSU- Grambling $17,018
  • East Texas Baptist University $25,092
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GSU- Grambling $8,870
  • East Texas Baptist University $19,062
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GSU- Grambling 95%
  • East Texas Baptist University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GSU- Grambling 12,976
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,759
  • Admitted
  • GSU- Grambling 5,821
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,016
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GSU- Grambling 44.9%
  • East Texas Baptist University 57.8%
  • Enrolled
  • GSU- Grambling 18%
  • East Texas Baptist University 34.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GSU- Grambling 1000
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Typical ACT score
  • GSU- Grambling 17
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Average High School GPA
  • GSU- Grambling 3.01
  • East Texas Baptist University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GSU- Grambling B
  • East Texas Baptist University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
  • East Texas Baptist University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GSU- Grambling Low
  • East Texas Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • GSU- Grambling 15/19
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • SAT Range
  • GSU- Grambling 920/1080
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GSU- Grambling Required
  • East Texas Baptist University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • GSU- Grambling
  • East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GSU- Grambling 25:1
  • East Texas Baptist University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GSU- Grambling
    • Business (22%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • East Texas Baptist University
    • Education (23%)
    • General Studies (20%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GSU- Grambling 27%
  • East Texas Baptist University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GSU- Grambling $32,400
  • East Texas Baptist University $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GSU- Grambling 23%
  • East Texas Baptist University 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GSU- Grambling $37,997
  • East Texas Baptist University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GSU- Grambling $392
  • East Texas Baptist University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GSU- Grambling 37%
  • East Texas Baptist University 47%
  • % Women
  • GSU- Grambling 63%
  • East Texas Baptist University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
  • East Texas Baptist University Medium
  • HBCU
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • % White
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • East Texas Baptist University 64%
  • % Asian
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • % Black
  • GSU- Grambling 91%
  • East Texas Baptist University 21%
  • % Hispanic
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • East Texas Baptist University 9%
  • % Native American
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • East Texas Baptist University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GSU- Grambling 2%
  • East Texas Baptist University 3%
  • % International
  • GSU- Grambling 4%
  • East Texas Baptist University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GSU- Grambling 43%
  • East Texas Baptist University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GSU- Grambling 35%
  • East Texas Baptist University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • Learn More
  • GSU- Grambling Details
  • East Texas Baptist University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Grambling State University in Grambling, LA with East Texas Baptist University in Marshall, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grambling State University is larger than East Texas Baptist University based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 1,813 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grambling State University is located in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting); East Texas Baptist University is in Marshall, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. East Texas Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grambling State University 25:1; East Texas Baptist University 14:1.

GSU- Grambling vs. East Texas Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GSU- Grambling or East Texas Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grambling State University than East Texas Baptist University ($17,018 vs. $25,092).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas Baptist University are 0.3% lower than at Grambling State University ($10,956 vs. $10,990).
  • East Texas Baptist University is 299.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $22,997 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $7,683.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.6% higher at East Texas Baptist University than at Grambling State University (about $13,974 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $16,706.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas Baptist University than at Grambling State University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by East Texas Baptist University students is 114.9% larger than aid received by Grambling State University students ($19,062 vs. $8,870).

GSU- Grambling vs. East Texas Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GSU- Grambling or East Texas Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between East Texas Baptist University and GSU- Grambling.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 920/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 15/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU- Grambling - Required; East Texas Baptist University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman East Texas Baptist University students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at GSU- Grambling (3.01).
  • East Texas Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (57.8%) than GSU- Grambling (44.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at GSU- Grambling vs. 34.8% at East Texas Baptist University.

GSU- Grambling vs. East Texas Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GSU- Grambling and East Texas Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • East Texas Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Grambling State University's (27%).
  • Graduates from East Texas Baptist University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than GSU- Grambling graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, East Texas Baptist University graduates have a $11,997 lower median loan debt than GSU- Grambling graduates ($26,000 vs. $37,997).
  • Among borrowers, East Texas Baptist University graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GSU- Grambling graduates ($268 vs. $392).
  • More East Texas Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GSU- Grambling students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.