GSU- Grambling vs. Cox College
Deciding between Grambling State University and Cox College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grambling State University
Cox College
-
Overview
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- Location
-
GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
-
Cox College Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
-
Cox College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GSU- Grambling 5,150
-
Cox College 724
-
-
- Type
-
GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
-
Cox College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GSU- Grambling #1018
-
Cox College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GSU- Grambling -
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Status
-
GSU- Grambling Non-profit
-
Cox College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GSU- Grambling gram.edu
-
Cox College coxcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GSU- Grambling
-
Cox College
-
-
-
Cost
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- Tuition (In State)
-
GSU- Grambling $7,683
-
Cox College $14,822
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GSU- Grambling $16,706
-
Cox College $14,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GSU- Grambling $10,990
-
Cox College $13,664
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GSU- Grambling $17,018
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GSU- Grambling $8,870
-
Cox College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GSU- Grambling 95%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- Applied
-
GSU- Grambling 12,976
-
Cox College 1
-
-
- Admitted
-
GSU- Grambling 5,821
-
Cox College 1
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GSU- Grambling 44.9%
-
Cox College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GSU- Grambling 18%
-
Cox College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GSU- Grambling 1000
-
Cox College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GSU- Grambling 17
-
Cox College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GSU- Grambling 3.01
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GSU- Grambling B
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
-
Cox College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GSU- Grambling Low
-
Cox College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GSU- Grambling 15/19
-
Cox College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GSU- Grambling 920/1080
-
Cox College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GSU- Grambling Required
-
Cox College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GSU- Grambling
-
Cox College
-
-
-
Academics
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GSU- Grambling 25:1
-
Cox College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GSU- Grambling
- Business (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Cox College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- Graduation Rate
-
GSU- Grambling 27%
-
Cox College 92%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GSU- Grambling $32,400
-
Cox College $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GSU- Grambling 23%
-
Cox College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GSU- Grambling $37,997
-
Cox College $20,184
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GSU- Grambling $392
-
Cox College $208
-
-
-
Diversity
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- % Men
-
GSU- Grambling 37%
-
Cox College 15%
-
-
- % Women
-
GSU- Grambling 63%
-
Cox College 85%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
-
Cox College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- % White
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Cox College 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Cox College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
GSU- Grambling 91%
-
Cox College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Cox College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GSU- Grambling 2%
-
Cox College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
GSU- Grambling 4%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Cox College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- % In-State
-
GSU- Grambling 43%
-
Cox College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GSU- Grambling 35%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- GSU- Grambling
- Cox College
- Campus Housing
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Cox College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grambling State University in Grambling, LA with Cox College in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grambling State University is larger than Cox College based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 724 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grambling State University is located in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting); Cox College is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cox College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grambling State University 25:1; Cox College 8:1.
GSU- Grambling vs. Cox College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GSU- Grambling or Cox College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grambling State University are 19.6% lower than at Cox College ($10,990 vs. $13,664).
- Cox College is 92.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $7,139 more per year; $14,822.00 vs. $7,683.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.7% higher at GSU- Grambling than at Cox College (about $1,884 more per year; $16,706.00 vs. $14,822.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grambling State University than at Cox College (95% vs. 0%).
GSU- Grambling vs. Cox College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GSU- Grambling or Cox College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cox College and GSU- Grambling.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU- Grambling - Required; Cox College - Required.
- Cox College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than GSU- Grambling (44.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at GSU- Grambling vs. 100% at Cox College.
GSU- Grambling vs. Cox College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GSU- Grambling and Cox College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cox College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Grambling State University's (27%).
- Graduates from Cox College earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than GSU- Grambling graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cox College graduates have a $17,813 lower median loan debt than GSU- Grambling graduates ($20,184 vs. $37,997).
- Among borrowers, Cox College graduates have an estimated $184 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GSU- Grambling graduates ($208 vs. $392).
- More Cox College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GSU- Grambling students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.