Goucher College vs. UMass Dartmouth

Deciding between Goucher College and University of Massachusetts Dartmouth? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goucher College
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goucher College Baltimore, MD
  • UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
  • Setting
  • Goucher College Small City
  • UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Goucher College 1,459
  • UMass Dartmouth 7,968
  • Type
  • Goucher College Private 4 Year
  • UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goucher College #305
  • UMass Dartmouth #482
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goucher College -
  • UMass Dartmouth -
  • Status
  • Goucher College Non-profit
  • UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goucher College
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goucher College $53,350
  • UMass Dartmouth $15,612
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goucher College $53,350
  • UMass Dartmouth $32,567
  • Room & Board
  • Goucher College $17,190
  • UMass Dartmouth $18,566
  • Average Net Price
  • Goucher College $26,913
  • UMass Dartmouth $21,094
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goucher College $43,791
  • UMass Dartmouth $11,658
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goucher College 100%
  • UMass Dartmouth 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goucher College 3,683
  • UMass Dartmouth 10,669
  • Admitted
  • Goucher College 2,862
  • UMass Dartmouth 9,670
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goucher College 77.7%
  • UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Goucher College 9.7%
  • UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goucher College 1210
  • UMass Dartmouth 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goucher College 28
  • UMass Dartmouth 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goucher College 3.23
  • UMass Dartmouth 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goucher College B+
  • UMass Dartmouth B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goucher College Difficult
  • UMass Dartmouth Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goucher College
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • ACT Range
  • Goucher College 27/30
  • UMass Dartmouth 26/30
  • SAT Range
  • Goucher College 1090/1325
  • UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goucher College Test optional
  • UMass Dartmouth Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Goucher College Jan 15, 2027
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goucher College 9:1
  • UMass Dartmouth 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goucher College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • UMass Dartmouth
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goucher College 70%
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goucher College $52,200
  • UMass Dartmouth $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goucher College 74%
  • UMass Dartmouth 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goucher College $26,000
  • UMass Dartmouth $25,760
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goucher College $268
  • UMass Dartmouth $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goucher College 32%
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • % Women
  • Goucher College 68%
  • UMass Dartmouth 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goucher College Medium
  • UMass Dartmouth Medium
  • HBCU
  • Goucher College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • % White
  • Goucher College 65%
  • UMass Dartmouth 64%
  • % Asian
  • Goucher College 4%
  • UMass Dartmouth 4%
  • % Black
  • Goucher College 12%
  • UMass Dartmouth 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goucher College 9%
  • UMass Dartmouth 8%
  • % Native American
  • Goucher College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goucher College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goucher College 4%
  • UMass Dartmouth 3%
  • % International
  • Goucher College 2%
  • UMass Dartmouth 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goucher College 4%
  • UMass Dartmouth 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goucher College 53%
  • UMass Dartmouth 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goucher College 38%
  • UMass Dartmouth 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goucher College Yes
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goucher College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goucher College Yes
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goucher College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goucher College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No

Comparable Facts

Compare Goucher College in Baltimore, MD with University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Goucher College based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 1,459 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goucher College is located in Baltimore, MD (Small City setting); University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Goucher College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goucher College 9:1; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1.

Goucher College vs. UMass Dartmouth Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goucher College or UMass Dartmouth? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than Goucher College ($21,094 vs. $26,913).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goucher College are 7.4% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($17,190 vs. $18,566).
  • Goucher College is 241.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass Dartmouth (about $37,738 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $15,612.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.8% higher at Goucher College than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (about $20,783 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $32,567.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goucher College than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goucher College students is 275.6% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students ($43,791 vs. $11,658).

Goucher College vs. UMass Dartmouth Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goucher College or UMass Dartmouth? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMass Dartmouth and Goucher College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goucher College (1210) is 50 points higher than at UMass Dartmouth (1160).
  • Incoming Goucher College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at UMass Dartmouth (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goucher College 1090/1325; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goucher College 27/30; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goucher College - Test optional; UMass Dartmouth - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goucher College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UMass Dartmouth students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Goucher College (3.23).
  • UMass Dartmouth has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than Goucher College (77.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.7% at Goucher College vs. 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth.

Goucher College vs. UMass Dartmouth Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goucher College and UMass Dartmouth? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goucher College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's (48%).
  • Graduates from Goucher College earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than UMass Dartmouth graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,200 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth graduates have a $240 lower median loan debt than Goucher College graduates ($25,760 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, UMass Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Goucher College graduates ($266 vs. $268).
  • More Goucher College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass Dartmouth students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.