Goucher College vs. Rust College
Deciding between Goucher College and Rust College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goucher College
Rust College
-
Overview
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- Location
-
Goucher College Baltimore, MD
-
Rust College Holly Springs, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Goucher College Small City
-
Rust College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goucher College 1,459
-
Rust College 467
-
-
- Type
-
Goucher College Private 4 Year
-
Rust College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goucher College #305
-
Rust College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goucher College -
-
Rust College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Goucher College Non-profit
-
Rust College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goucher College goucher.edu
-
Rust College rustcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goucher College
-
Rust College
-
-
-
Cost
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goucher College $53,350
-
Rust College $13,265
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goucher College $53,350
-
Rust College $13,265
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goucher College $17,190
-
Rust College $6,217
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goucher College $26,913
-
Rust College $12,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goucher College $43,791
-
Rust College $10,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goucher College 100%
-
Rust College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- Applied
-
Goucher College 3,683
-
Rust College 3,807
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goucher College 2,862
-
Rust College 1,853
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goucher College 77.7%
-
Rust College 48.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goucher College 9.7%
-
Rust College 6.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goucher College 1210
-
Rust College 890
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goucher College 28
-
Rust College 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goucher College 3.23
-
Rust College 2.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goucher College B+
-
Rust College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goucher College Difficult
-
Rust College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goucher College
-
Rust College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goucher College 27/30
-
Rust College 17/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goucher College 1090/1325
-
Rust College 440/1339
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goucher College Test optional
-
Rust College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goucher College Jan 15, 2027
-
Rust College
-
-
-
Academics
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goucher College 9:1
-
Rust College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goucher College
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Rust College
- Biology (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- Graduation Rate
-
Goucher College 70%
-
Rust College 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goucher College $52,200
-
Rust College $25,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goucher College 74%
-
Rust College 21%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goucher College $26,000
-
Rust College $27,837
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goucher College $268
-
Rust College $287
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- % Men
-
Goucher College 32%
-
Rust College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goucher College 68%
-
Rust College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goucher College Medium
-
Rust College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goucher College No
-
Rust College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Goucher College 65%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goucher College 4%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goucher College 12%
-
Rust College 97%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goucher College 9%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goucher College 0%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goucher College 0%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goucher College 4%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Goucher College 2%
-
Rust College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goucher College 4%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- % In-State
-
Goucher College 53%
-
Rust College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goucher College 38%
-
Rust College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goucher College
- Rust College
- Campus Housing
-
Goucher College Yes
-
Rust College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goucher College No
-
Rust College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goucher College Yes
-
Rust College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goucher College No
-
Rust College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goucher College No
-
Rust College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goucher College in Baltimore, MD with Rust College in Holly Springs, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Goucher College is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (1,459 students vs. 467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goucher College is located in Baltimore, MD (Small City setting); Rust College is in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting).
- Goucher College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goucher College 9:1; Rust College 10:1.
Goucher College vs. Rust College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goucher College or Rust College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Goucher College ($12,037 vs. $26,913).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 63.8% lower than at Goucher College ($6,217 vs. $17,190).
- Goucher College is 302.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $40,085 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 302.2% higher at Goucher College than at Rust College (about $40,085 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goucher College than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goucher College students is 298.4% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($43,791 vs. $10,993).
Goucher College vs. Rust College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goucher College or Rust College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rust College and Goucher College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goucher College (1210) is 320 points higher than at Rust College (890).
- Incoming Goucher College students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 17 at Rust College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goucher College 1090/1325; Rust College 440/1339.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goucher College 27/30; Rust College 17/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goucher College - Test optional; Rust College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goucher College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Goucher College students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Rust College (2.66).
- Goucher College has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Rust College (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.7% at Goucher College vs. 6.4% at Rust College.
Goucher College vs. Rust College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goucher College and Rust College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Goucher College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
- Graduates from Goucher College earn a median of about $27,100 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,200 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goucher College graduates have a $1,837 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,837).
- Among borrowers, Goucher College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($268 vs. $287).
- More Goucher College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.