Goshen College vs. Malone University
Deciding between Goshen College and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goshen College
Malone University
-
Overview
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- Location
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Goshen College Small City
-
Malone University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goshen College 847
-
Malone University 1,256
-
-
- Type
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goshen College
-
Malone University #659
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goshen College Mennonite Church
-
Malone University Friends
-
-
- Status
-
Goshen College Non-profit
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goshen College goshen.edu
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goshen College
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
Malone University $11,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
Malone University $22,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
Malone University $27,261
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goshen College 100%
-
Malone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- Applied
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
Malone University 1,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
Malone University 996
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goshen College 1000
-
Malone University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goshen College
-
Malone University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
Malone University 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goshen College B+
-
Malone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goshen College
-
Malone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goshen College
-
Malone University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goshen College 880/1110
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
Malone University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
Malone University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Goshen College 73%
-
Malone University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
Malone University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goshen College 80%
-
Malone University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
Malone University $24,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goshen College $207
-
Malone University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- % Men
-
Goshen College 40%
-
Malone University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goshen College 60%
-
Malone University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goshen College Medium
-
Malone University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goshen College No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Goshen College 65%
-
Malone University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goshen College 4%
-
Malone University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goshen College 17%
-
Malone University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Malone University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Goshen College 9%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goshen College 1%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- % In-State
-
Goshen College 61%
-
Malone University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goshen College 29%
-
Malone University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goshen College
- Malone University
- Campus Housing
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goshen College No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goshen College No
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Malone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Malone University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 847 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
- Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Malone University 14:1.
Goshen College vs. Malone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Malone University ($16,693 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 3.1% lower than at Goshen College ($11,400 vs. $11,770).
- Goshen College is 4.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Malone University (about $1,730 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $37,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.7% higher at Goshen College than at Malone University (about $1,730 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $37,160.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College as at Malone University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 19% larger than aid received by Malone University students ($32,434 vs. $27,261).
Goshen College vs. Malone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and Goshen College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 60 points higher than at Goshen College (1000).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Malone University 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMalone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Malone University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Goshen College (3.42).
- Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Malone University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 23.1% at Malone University.
Goshen College vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Malone University's (59%).
- Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $4,718 lower median loan debt than Malone University graduates ($20,101 vs. $24,819).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Malone University graduates ($207 vs. $256).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.