Goshen College vs. CHC

Deciding between Goshen College and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College
Chestnut Hill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • CHC Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • CHC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • CHC 1,288
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • CHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • CHC #816
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • CHC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • CHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • CHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • CHC $39,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • CHC $39,870
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • CHC $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • CHC $28,588
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • CHC $29,590
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • CHC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • CHC 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • CHC 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • CHC 74.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • CHC 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • CHC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • CHC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • CHC 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • CHC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • CHC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • CHC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • CHC
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • CHC 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • CHC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • CHC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • CHC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • CHC
    • Human Services (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • CHC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • CHC $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • CHC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • CHC $26,481
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • CHC $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • CHC 36%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • CHC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • CHC High
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • CHC No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • CHC 40%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • CHC 2%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • CHC 37%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • CHC 9%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • CHC 4%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • CHC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • CHC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • CHC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • CHC 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • CHC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • CHC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • CHC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chestnut Hill College is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,288 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.

Goshen College vs. CHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than CHC ($16,693 vs. $28,588).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goshen College are 6.6% lower than at Chestnut Hill College ($11,770 vs. $12,600).
  • Chestnut Hill College is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Goshen College (about $980 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at CHC than at Goshen College (about $980 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College as at Chestnut Hill College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 9.6% larger than aid received by Chestnut Hill College students ($32,434 vs. $29,590).

Goshen College vs. CHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and Goshen College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goshen College (1000) is the same as at CHC (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Chestnut Hill College 900/1090.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; CHC - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at CHC (3.12).
  • Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than CHC (74.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 7.2% at CHC.

Goshen College vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Chestnut Hill College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $6,380 lower median loan debt than CHC graduates ($20,101 vs. $26,481).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CHC graduates ($207 vs. $273).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CHC students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.