Gordon College vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Gordon College and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gordon College
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gordon College Wenham, MA
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Gordon College Large Suburban
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Gordon College 1,595
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Gordon College Private 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gordon College #347
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gordon College Interdenominational
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Gordon College Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gordon College
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gordon College $30,700
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gordon College $30,700
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Gordon College $13,300
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Gordon College $25,299
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gordon College $16,802
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gordon College 100%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gordon College 2,366
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Gordon College 1,638
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gordon College 69.2%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Gordon College 21.6%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gordon College 1240
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gordon College 28
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gordon College 3.58
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gordon College A-
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gordon College Difficult
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gordon College Low
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Gordon College 25/31
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Gordon College 1130/1355
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gordon College Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gordon College 10:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gordon College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gordon College 74%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gordon College $45,300
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gordon College 85%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gordon College $27,000
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gordon College $279
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gordon College 39%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Gordon College 61%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gordon College Medium
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Gordon College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Gordon College 72%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Gordon College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Gordon College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gordon College 7%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Gordon College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gordon College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gordon College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Gordon College 8%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gordon College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gordon College 39%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gordon College 59%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gordon College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gordon College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gordon College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gordon College No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gordon College No
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salve Regina University is larger than Gordon College based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 1,595 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Gordon College vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon College than Salve Regina University ($25,299 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 28.3% lower than at Salve Regina University ($13,300 vs. $18,550).
  • Salve Regina University is 63.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon College (about $19,400 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $30,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.2% higher at Salve Regina University than at Gordon College (about $19,400 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $30,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salve Regina University students is 92.5% larger than aid received by Gordon College students ($32,350 vs. $16,802).

Gordon College vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Gordon College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 10 points higher than at Gordon College (1240).
  • Incoming Gordon College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Salve Regina University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31; Salve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Gordon College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
  • Gordon College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Gordon College vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Salve Regina University's (73%).
  • Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salve Regina University and Gordon College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Salve Regina University and Gordon College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salve Regina University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.