Georgia State vs. Midway University

Deciding between Georgia State University and Midway University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Georgia State University
Midway University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Georgia State Atlanta, GA
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Setting
  • Georgia State Large City
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Georgia State 34,944
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Type
  • Georgia State Public 4 Year
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Georgia State #763
  • Midway University #942
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Georgia State -
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Georgia State Non-profit
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Georgia State
  • Midway University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Georgia State $8,664
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Georgia State $24,840
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Room & Board
  • Georgia State $13,392
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Georgia State $16,854
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Georgia State $12,052
  • Midway University $18,259
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Georgia State 94%
  • Midway University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Georgia State 33,447
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Admitted
  • Georgia State 18,543
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Georgia State 55.4%
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Georgia State 22.7%
  • Midway University 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Georgia State 1060
  • Midway University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Georgia State 22
  • Midway University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Georgia State 3.54
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Georgia State A-
  • Midway University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Georgia State Easy
  • Midway University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Georgia State Low
  • Midway University
  • ACT Range
  • Georgia State 19/26
  • Midway University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Georgia State 940/1180
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Georgia State Required
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Georgia State Apr 1, 2027
  • Midway University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Georgia State 25:1
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Georgia State
    • Business (29%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Georgia State 47%
  • Midway University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Georgia State $46,200
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Georgia State 45%
  • Midway University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Georgia State $23,699
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Georgia State $245
  • Midway University $241
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Georgia State 39%
  • Midway University 38%
  • % Women
  • Georgia State 61%
  • Midway University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Georgia State Very High
  • Midway University Low
  • HBCU
  • Georgia State No
  • Midway University No
  • % White
  • Georgia State 26%
  • Midway University 77%
  • % Asian
  • Georgia State 12%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Black
  • Georgia State 42%
  • Midway University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Georgia State 10%
  • Midway University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Georgia State 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Georgia State 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Georgia State 5%
  • Midway University 2%
  • % International
  • Georgia State 2%
  • Midway University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Georgia State 3%
  • Midway University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Georgia State 79%
  • Midway University 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Georgia State 11%
  • Midway University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Georgia State Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Georgia State No
  • Midway University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Georgia State Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Georgia State No
  • Midway University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Georgia State Yes
  • Midway University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Georgia State University in Atlanta, GA with Midway University in Midway, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Georgia State University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (34,944 students vs. 2,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Georgia State University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Midway University is in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting).
  • Georgia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Georgia State University 25:1; Midway University 15:1.

Georgia State vs. Midway University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Georgia State or Midway University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Georgia State University than Midway University ($16,854 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 26.8% lower than at Georgia State University ($9,800 vs. $13,392).
  • Midway University is 214.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Georgia State (about $18,556 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $8,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.6% higher at Midway University than at Georgia State University (about $2,380 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $24,840.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Georgia State University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 51.5% larger than aid received by Georgia State University students ($18,259 vs. $12,052).

Georgia State vs. Midway University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Georgia State or Midway University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Midway University and Georgia State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 80 points higher than at Georgia State (1060).
  • Incoming Georgia State students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Midway University (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgia State University 940/1180; Midway University 1100/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgia State University 19/26; Midway University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Georgia State - Required; Midway University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Georgia State Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Georgia State students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Midway University (3.39).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Georgia State (55.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.7% at Georgia State vs. 23% at Midway University.

Georgia State vs. Midway University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Georgia State and Midway University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Georgia State University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Georgia State University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $321 lower median loan debt than Georgia State graduates ($23,378 vs. $23,699).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Georgia State graduates ($241 vs. $245).
  • More Georgia State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.