Gallaudet University vs. Rush University Medical Center

Deciding between Gallaudet University and Rush University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gallaudet University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gallaudet University Washington, DC
  • Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL
  • Setting
  • Gallaudet University Large City
  • Rush University Medical Center Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Gallaudet University 1,335
  • Rush University Medical Center 2,769
  • Type
  • Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
  • Rush University Medical Center Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gallaudet University #570
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gallaudet University -
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Status
  • Gallaudet University Non-profit
  • Rush University Medical Center Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gallaudet University
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gallaudet University $19,654
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gallaudet University $19,654
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Room & Board
  • Gallaudet University $15,892
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Gallaudet University $15,944
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gallaudet University $24,529
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gallaudet University 100%
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Gallaudet University Calculate
  • Rush University Medical Center Calculate
  • Applied
  • Gallaudet University 403
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Admitted
  • Gallaudet University 234
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gallaudet University 58.1%
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Enrolled
  • Gallaudet University 60.7%
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gallaudet University 900
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gallaudet University 15
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gallaudet University 3.3
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gallaudet University B+
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
  • Rush University Medical Center Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gallaudet University Low
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • ACT Range
  • Gallaudet University 14/17
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • SAT Range
  • Gallaudet University 780/1022
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gallaudet University Required
  • Rush University Medical Center Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Gallaudet University
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gallaudet University 6:1
  • Rush University Medical Center 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gallaudet University
    • Communication (13%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gallaudet University 41%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gallaudet University $31,700
  • Rush University Medical Center $116,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gallaudet University 55%
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gallaudet University $16,541
  • Rush University Medical Center $21,772
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gallaudet University $171
  • Rush University Medical Center $225
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gallaudet University 39%
  • Rush University Medical Center 22%
  • % Women
  • Gallaudet University 61%
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gallaudet University High
  • Rush University Medical Center High
  • HBCU
  • Gallaudet University No
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • % White
  • Gallaudet University 49%
  • Rush University Medical Center 47%
  • % Asian
  • Gallaudet University 3%
  • Rush University Medical Center 10%
  • % Black
  • Gallaudet University 13%
  • Rush University Medical Center 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gallaudet University 12%
  • Rush University Medical Center 25%
  • % Native American
  • Gallaudet University 1%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gallaudet University 0%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gallaudet University 11%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % International
  • Gallaudet University 8%
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gallaudet University 3%
  • Rush University Medical Center 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gallaudet University 2%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gallaudet University 96%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gallaudet University No
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Meal Plan
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gallaudet University No
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Learn More
  • Gallaudet University Details
  • Rush University Medical Center Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with Rush University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rush University is larger than Gallaudet University based on total student enrollment (2,769 students vs. 1,335 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Rush University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
  • Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rush University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; Rush University 10:1.

Gallaudet University vs. Rush University Medical Center Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or Rush University Medical Center? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Gallaudet University and Rush University Medical Center ($19,654.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Gallaudet University and Rush University ($19,654.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University than at Rush University (100% vs. 0%).

Gallaudet University vs. Rush University Medical Center Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or Rush University Medical Center? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rush University Medical Center and Gallaudet University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; Rush University Medical Center - Not reported.

Gallaudet University vs. Rush University Medical Center Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and Rush University Medical Center? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Rush University earn a median of about $84,400 more per year than Gallaudet University graduates about ten years after starting college ($116,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Gallaudet University graduates have a $5,231 lower median loan debt than Rush University Medical Center graduates ($16,541 vs. $21,772).
  • Among borrowers, Gallaudet University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rush University Medical Center graduates ($171 vs. $225).
  • More Rush University Medical Center graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gallaudet University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.