Gallaudet University vs. Marian University
Deciding between Gallaudet University and Marian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gallaudet University
Marian University
-
Overview
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- Location
-
Gallaudet University Washington, DC
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Gallaudet University Large City
-
Marian University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gallaudet University 1,335
-
Marian University 1,246
-
-
- Type
-
Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gallaudet University #570
-
Marian University #786
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gallaudet University -
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Gallaudet University Non-profit
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gallaudet University gallaudet.edu
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gallaudet University
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gallaudet University $15,892
-
Marian University $9,849
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gallaudet University $15,944
-
Marian University $22,697
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University $24,529
-
Marian University $21,805
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University 100%
-
Marian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- Applied
-
Gallaudet University 403
-
Marian University 1,619
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gallaudet University 234
-
Marian University 1,214
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gallaudet University 58.1%
-
Marian University 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gallaudet University 60.7%
-
Marian University 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gallaudet University 900
-
Marian University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gallaudet University 15
-
Marian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gallaudet University 3.3
-
Marian University 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gallaudet University B+
-
Marian University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gallaudet University Low
-
Marian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gallaudet University 14/17
-
Marian University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gallaudet University 780/1022
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gallaudet University Required
-
Marian University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gallaudet University
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gallaudet University 6:1
-
Marian University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gallaudet University
- Communication (13%)
- Business (10%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Gallaudet University 41%
-
Marian University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gallaudet University $31,700
-
Marian University $43,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gallaudet University 55%
-
Marian University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gallaudet University $16,541
-
Marian University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gallaudet University $171
-
Marian University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- % Men
-
Gallaudet University 39%
-
Marian University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gallaudet University 61%
-
Marian University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gallaudet University High
-
Marian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Gallaudet University 49%
-
Marian University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gallaudet University 13%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gallaudet University 12%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gallaudet University 1%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gallaudet University 0%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gallaudet University 11%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Gallaudet University 8%
-
Marian University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- % In-State
-
Gallaudet University 2%
-
Marian University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gallaudet University 96%
-
Marian University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gallaudet University
- Marian University
- Campus Housing
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gallaudet University is larger than Marian University based on total student enrollment (1,335 students vs. 1,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Marian University is in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting).
- Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; Marian University 11:1.
Gallaudet University vs. Marian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or Marian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gallaudet University than Marian University ($15,944 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marian University are 38% lower than at Gallaudet University ($9,849 vs. $15,892).
- Marian University is 79% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gallaudet University (about $15,524 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $19,654.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 79% higher at Marian University than at Gallaudet University (about $15,524 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $19,654.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University as at Marian University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gallaudet University students is 12.5% larger than aid received by Marian University students ($24,529 vs. $21,805).
Gallaudet University vs. Marian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or Marian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marian University and Gallaudet University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marian University (940) is 40 points higher than at Gallaudet University (900).
- Incoming Marian University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 15 at Gallaudet University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022; Marian University 800/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17; Marian University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; Marian University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Gallaudet University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Marian University (3.16).
- Marian University has a higher acceptance rate (75%) than Gallaudet University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 60.7% at Gallaudet University vs. 18% at Marian University.
Gallaudet University vs. Marian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and Marian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marian University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Gallaudet University's (41%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Gallaudet University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gallaudet University graduates have a $10,459 lower median loan debt than Marian University graduates ($16,541 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Gallaudet University graduates have an estimated $108 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marian University graduates ($171 vs. $279).
- More Marian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gallaudet University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.