Gallaudet University vs. York
Deciding between Gallaudet University and CUNY York College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gallaudet University
CUNY York College
-
Overview
- Gallaudet University
- York
- Location
-
Gallaudet University Washington, DC
-
York Jamaica, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Gallaudet University Large City
-
York Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gallaudet University 1,335
-
York 6,174
-
-
- Type
-
Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
-
York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gallaudet University #570
-
York #765
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gallaudet University -
-
York -
-
-
- Status
-
Gallaudet University Non-profit
-
York Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gallaudet University gallaudet.edu
-
York cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gallaudet University
-
York
-
-
-
Cost
- Gallaudet University
- York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
York $7,358
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
York $15,308
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gallaudet University $15,892
-
York $22,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gallaudet University $15,944
-
York $5,131
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University $24,529
-
York $9,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University 100%
-
York 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gallaudet University
- York
- Applied
-
Gallaudet University 403
-
York 15,563
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gallaudet University 234
-
York 9,976
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gallaudet University 58.1%
-
York 64.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gallaudet University 60.7%
-
York 7.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gallaudet University 900
-
York 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gallaudet University 15
-
York
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gallaudet University 3.3
-
York 3.15
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gallaudet University B+
-
York B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
-
York Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gallaudet University Low
-
York Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gallaudet University 14/17
-
York
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gallaudet University 780/1022
-
York 790/960
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gallaudet University Required
-
York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gallaudet University
-
York Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Gallaudet University
- York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gallaudet University 6:1
-
York 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gallaudet University
- Communication (13%)
- Business (10%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
York
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Psychology (16%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gallaudet University
- York
- Graduation Rate
-
Gallaudet University 41%
-
York 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gallaudet University $31,700
-
York $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gallaudet University 55%
-
York 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gallaudet University $16,541
-
York $8,800
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gallaudet University $171
-
York $90
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gallaudet University
- York
- % Men
-
Gallaudet University 39%
-
York 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gallaudet University 61%
-
York 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gallaudet University High
-
York Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gallaudet University No
-
York No
-
-
- % White
-
Gallaudet University 49%
-
York 6%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
York 22%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gallaudet University 13%
-
York 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gallaudet University 12%
-
York 24%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gallaudet University 1%
-
York 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gallaudet University 0%
-
York 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gallaudet University 11%
-
York 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Gallaudet University 8%
-
York 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
York 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Gallaudet University
- York
- % In-State
-
Gallaudet University 2%
-
York 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gallaudet University 96%
-
York 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gallaudet University
- York
- Campus Housing
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gallaudet University No
-
York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gallaudet University No
-
York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
York Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with CUNY York College in Jamaica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY York College is larger than Gallaudet University based on total student enrollment (6,174 students vs. 1,335 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); CUNY York College is in Jamaica, NY (Large City setting).
- Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY York College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; CUNY York College 13:1.
Gallaudet University vs. York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY York College than Gallaudet University ($5,131 vs. $15,944).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gallaudet University are 28.6% lower than at CUNY York College ($15,892 vs. $22,260).
- Gallaudet University is 167.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than York (about $12,296 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $7,358.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.4% higher at Gallaudet University than at CUNY York College (about $4,346 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $15,308.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University than at CUNY York College (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gallaudet University students is 168% larger than aid received by CUNY York College students ($24,529 vs. $9,154).
Gallaudet University vs. York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between York and Gallaudet University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gallaudet University (900) is 20 points higher than at York (880).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022; CUNY York College 790/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; York - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: York Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gallaudet University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at York (3.15).
- York has a higher acceptance rate (64.1%) than Gallaudet University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 60.7% at Gallaudet University vs. 7.7% at York.
Gallaudet University vs. York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gallaudet University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than CUNY York College's (20%).
- Graduates from CUNY York College earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than Gallaudet University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY York College graduates have a $7,741 lower median loan debt than Gallaudet University graduates ($8,800 vs. $16,541).
- Among borrowers, York graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gallaudet University graduates ($90 vs. $171).
- More Gallaudet University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former York students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.