Friends University vs. Siena Heights University

Deciding between Friends University and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Friends University Wichita, KS
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Setting
  • Friends University Large City
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Friends University 1,961
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Type
  • Friends University Private 4 Year
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Friends University #651
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Friends University -
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Friends University Non-profit
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Friends University
  • Siena Heights University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Friends University $34,192
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Friends University $34,192
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Room & Board
  • Friends University $11,295
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Average Net Price
  • Friends University $28,889
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Friends University $21,579
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Friends University 100%
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Friends University 1,025
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Admitted
  • Friends University 566
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Friends University 55.2%
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Friends University 44.7%
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Friends University 1030
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Friends University 21
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Friends University 3.4
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Friends University B+
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Friends University Easy
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Friends University Low
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Friends University 15/28
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Friends University 960/1090
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Friends University Test optional
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Friends University
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Friends University 12:1
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Friends University
    • Business (62%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Friends University 27%
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Friends University $46,500
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Friends University 54%
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Friends University $24,512
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Friends University $253
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Friends University 46%
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • % Women
  • Friends University 54%
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Friends University Medium
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Friends University No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • % White
  • Friends University 68%
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • % Asian
  • Friends University 2%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Black
  • Friends University 11%
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Friends University 5%
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Friends University 1%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Friends University 0%
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Friends University 8%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % International
  • Friends University 0%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Friends University 5%
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Friends University 60%
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Friends University 37%
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Friends University Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Friends University No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Friends University Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Friends University Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Friends University No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Learn More
  • Friends University Details
  • Siena Heights University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Friends University in Wichita, KS with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Friends University is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (1,961 students vs. 1,781 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Friends University is located in Wichita, KS (Large City setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Friends University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Friends University 12:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.

Friends University vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Friends University or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Friends University ($17,520 vs. $28,889).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Friends University are 16.5% lower than at Siena Heights University ($11,295 vs. $13,530).
  • Friends University is 11.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $3,414 more per year; $34,192.00 vs. $30,778.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.1% higher at Friends University than at Siena Heights University (about $3,414 more per year; $34,192.00 vs. $30,778.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Friends University as at Siena Heights University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 25% larger than aid received by Friends University students ($26,984 vs. $21,579).

Friends University vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Friends University or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Friends University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Friends University (1030) is 90 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
  • Incoming Friends University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Friends University 960/1090; Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Friends University 15/28; Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Friends University - Test optional; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Friends University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
  • Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Friends University (55.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.7% at Friends University vs. 36.3% at Siena Heights University.

Friends University vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Friends University and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Friends University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Friends University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,500 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $6,766 lower median loan debt than Friends University graduates ($17,746 vs. $24,512).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Friends University graduates ($183 vs. $253).
  • More Friends University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.