Franklin Pierce University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Franklin Pierce University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Franklin Pierce University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Franklin Pierce University Rural Fringe
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Franklin Pierce University 1,654
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Franklin Pierce University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Franklin Pierce University #699
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Franklin Pierce University -
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Franklin Pierce University Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Franklin Pierce University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Franklin Pierce University $46,442
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Franklin Pierce University $46,442
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Franklin Pierce University $16,548
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Franklin Pierce University $26,152
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Franklin Pierce University $38,033
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Franklin Pierce University 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Franklin Pierce University Calculate
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Calculate
  • Applied
  • Franklin Pierce University 2,373
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Franklin Pierce University 2,218
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Franklin Pierce University 93.5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Franklin Pierce University 13.2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Franklin Pierce University 1170
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Franklin Pierce University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Franklin Pierce University 2.97
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Franklin Pierce University B
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Franklin Pierce University Average
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Franklin Pierce University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Franklin Pierce University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Franklin Pierce University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Franklin Pierce University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Franklin Pierce University 13:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Franklin Pierce University
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Franklin Pierce University 51%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Franklin Pierce University $41,300
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Franklin Pierce University 71%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Franklin Pierce University $27,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Franklin Pierce University $279
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Franklin Pierce University 44%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Franklin Pierce University 56%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Franklin Pierce University Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Franklin Pierce University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Franklin Pierce University 76%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Franklin Pierce University 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Franklin Pierce University 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Franklin Pierce University 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Franklin Pierce University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Franklin Pierce University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Franklin Pierce University 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Franklin Pierce University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Franklin Pierce University 7%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Franklin Pierce University 25%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Franklin Pierce University 70%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Franklin Pierce University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Franklin Pierce University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Franklin Pierce University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Franklin Pierce University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Franklin Pierce University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Franklin Pierce University Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, NH with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Franklin Pierce University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (1,654 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Franklin Pierce University is located in Rindge, NH (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Franklin Pierce University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin Pierce University 13:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Franklin Pierce University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Franklin Pierce University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Franklin Pierce University ($19,066 vs. $26,152).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 7.7% lower than at Franklin Pierce University ($15,274 vs. $16,548).
  • Franklin Pierce University is 205.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $31,234 more per year; $46,442.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.9% higher at Franklin Pierce University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $21,050 more per year; $46,442.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franklin Pierce University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin Pierce University students is 319.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($38,033 vs. $9,065).

Franklin Pierce University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Franklin Pierce University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Franklin Pierce University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 60 points higher than at Franklin Pierce University (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin Pierce University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Lehigh Valley students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Franklin Pierce University (2.97).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Franklin Pierce University (93.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at Franklin Pierce University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Franklin Pierce University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Franklin Pierce University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin Pierce University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than Franklin Pierce University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Franklin Pierce University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franklin Pierce University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Franklin Pierce University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.