Framingham State University vs. Pace University
Framingham State University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 83.6%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1190.
- Cheaper after aid: Framingham State University. Average net price is $16,114 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Framingham State University 52% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Framingham State University $47,600 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Framingham State University and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Framingham State University My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Framingham State University 4,532
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Framingham State University 3,789
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Framingham State University 83.6%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Framingham State University 15.5%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Framingham State University 1190
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Framingham State University
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Framingham State University 3.07
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Framingham State University B
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Framingham State University Average
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Framingham State University
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Framingham State University 1100-1280
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Framingham State University
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Framingham State University Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Framingham State University Feb 15, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Framingham State University $11,920
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Framingham State University $18,000
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
Framingham State University $15,310
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
Framingham State University $16,114
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Framingham State University $11,338
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Framingham State University 86%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Framingham State University 52%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Framingham State University $47,600
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Framingham State University 73%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Framingham State University $24,705
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Framingham State University $255
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Framingham State University 12:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Framingham State University
- Business (15%)
- Work and Family Studies (13%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communications Technology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Framingham State University Framingham State University
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Framingham State University Framingham, MA
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Framingham State University Small City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Framingham State University 4,002
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Framingham State University Public 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Framingham State University #533
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Framingham State University in Framingham, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Framingham State University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 4,002 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Framingham State University is located in Framingham, MA (Small City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Framingham State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Framingham State University 12:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Framingham State University are 32.1% lower than at Pace University ($15,310 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 196.1% higher at Pace University than at Framingham State University (about $35,290 more per year; $53,290 vs. $18,000).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Framingham State University (99% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 209.9% larger than aid received by Framingham State University students ($35,136 vs. $11,338).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Framingham State University and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Framingham State University Feb 15, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Pace University average a 3.4 high school GPA, 0.33 higher than at Framingham State University (3.07).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Framingham State University vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Framingham State University graduates have a $295 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($24,705 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Framingham State University graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($255 vs. $258).
- More Framingham State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (73% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Framingham State University
Pace University