Fort Hays State University vs. Central

Deciding between Fort Hays State University and University of Central Missouri? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Missouri

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fort Hays State University Hays, KS
  • Central Warrensburg, MO
  • Setting
  • Fort Hays State University Remote Town
  • Central Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Fort Hays State University 12,878
  • Central 12,857
  • Type
  • Fort Hays State University Public 4 Year
  • Central Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fort Hays State University #880
  • Central #723
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fort Hays State University -
  • Central -
  • Status
  • Fort Hays State University Non-profit
  • Central Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fort Hays State University
  • Central
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fort Hays State University $5,923
  • Central $10,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fort Hays State University $17,741
  • Central $18,600
  • Room & Board
  • Fort Hays State University $9,120
  • Central $10,740
  • Average Net Price
  • Fort Hays State University $13,186
  • Central $14,943
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fort Hays State University $6,751
  • Central $7,811
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fort Hays State University 92%
  • Central 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Fort Hays State University 2,619
  • Central 5,647
  • Admitted
  • Fort Hays State University 2,364
  • Central 3,603
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fort Hays State University 90.3%
  • Central 63.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Fort Hays State University 41.8%
  • Central 28.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fort Hays State University 1060
  • Central
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fort Hays State University 21
  • Central 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fort Hays State University 3.45
  • Central 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fort Hays State University B+
  • Central A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fort Hays State University Very Easy
  • Central Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fort Hays State University
  • Central Low
  • ACT Range
  • Fort Hays State University 18/24
  • Central 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Fort Hays State University 970/1140
  • Central
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fort Hays State University Test optional
  • Central Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fort Hays State University
  • Central
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fort Hays State University 15:1
  • Central 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fort Hays State University
    • Business (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Central
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fort Hays State University 40%
  • Central 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fort Hays State University $41,400
  • Central $41,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fort Hays State University 60%
  • Central 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fort Hays State University $20,718
  • Central $22,441
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fort Hays State University $214
  • Central $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fort Hays State University 37%
  • Central 46%
  • % Women
  • Fort Hays State University 63%
  • Central 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fort Hays State University High
  • Central Low
  • HBCU
  • Fort Hays State University No
  • Central No
  • % White
  • Fort Hays State University 57%
  • Central 77%
  • % Asian
  • Fort Hays State University 1%
  • Central 1%
  • % Black
  • Fort Hays State University 4%
  • Central 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fort Hays State University 7%
  • Central 4%
  • % Native American
  • Fort Hays State University 0%
  • Central 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fort Hays State University 0%
  • Central 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fort Hays State University 2%
  • Central 4%
  • % International
  • Fort Hays State University 29%
  • Central 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fort Hays State University 1%
  • Central 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fort Hays State University 83%
  • Central 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fort Hays State University 17%
  • Central 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fort Hays State University Yes
  • Central Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fort Hays State University No
  • Central No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fort Hays State University Yes
  • Central Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fort Hays State University No
  • Central Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fort Hays State University Yes
  • Central Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Fort Hays State University in Hays, KS with University of Central Missouri in Warrensburg, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fort Hays State University is larger than Central based on total student enrollment (12,878 students vs. 12,857 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fort Hays State University is located in Hays, KS (Remote Town setting); University of Central Missouri is in Warrensburg, MO (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Fort Hays State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Central Missouri is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Hays State University 15:1; University of Central Missouri 18:1.

Fort Hays State University vs. Central Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fort Hays State University or Central? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Hays State University than Central ($13,186 vs. $14,943).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Hays State University are 15.1% lower than at University of Central Missouri ($9,120 vs. $10,740).
  • University of Central Missouri is 69.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Hays State University (about $4,127 more per year; $10,050.00 vs. $5,923.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Central than at Fort Hays State University (about $859 more per year; $18,600.00 vs. $17,741.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Missouri than at Fort Hays State University (96% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Central Missouri students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Fort Hays State University students ($7,811 vs. $6,751).

Fort Hays State University vs. Central Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fort Hays State University or Central? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central and Fort Hays State University.

  • Incoming Central students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Fort Hays State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 970/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 18/24; University of Central Missouri 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Hays State University - Test optional; Central - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Central students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Fort Hays State University (3.45).
  • Fort Hays State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Central (63.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.8% at Fort Hays State University vs. 28.6% at Central.

Fort Hays State University vs. Central Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fort Hays State University and Central? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Central Missouri's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Fort Hays State University's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Central Missouri earn a median of about $100 more per year than Fort Hays State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fort Hays State University graduates have a $1,723 lower median loan debt than Central graduates ($20,718 vs. $22,441).
  • Among borrowers, Fort Hays State University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central graduates ($214 vs. $232).
  • More Fort Hays State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.