Foothill College vs. Yuba College

Foothill College and Yuba College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Foothill College
Yuba College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Yuba College. Average net price is $4,973 vs $10,805 at Foothill College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Foothill College $59,400 vs Yuba College $33,600 (median).
See your own chances ->

Key differences

Foothill College Yuba College
Acceptance rate
Foothill College-
Yuba College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Foothill College-
Yuba College-
Average net price
Yuba College $5,832 less
Foothill College$10,805
Yuba College$4,973
In-state tuition
Yuba College $437 less
Foothill College$1,565
Yuba College$1,128
Out-of-state tuition
Yuba College $4,382 less
Foothill College$12,590
Yuba College$8,208
Graduation rate
Foothill College-
Yuba College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Foothill College +$25,800
Foothill College$59,400
Yuba College$33,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Foothill College and Yuba College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Foothill College -
  • Yuba College -
  • Admitted
  • Foothill College -
  • Yuba College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Foothill College Open
  • Yuba College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Foothill College Open
  • Yuba College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Foothill College -
  • Yuba College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Foothill College -
  • Yuba College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Foothill College Unavailable
  • Yuba College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College
  • SAT range
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College
  • ACT range
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College
  • Submit test scores
  • Foothill College Open admission
  • Yuba College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Foothill College $1,565
  • Yuba College $1,128
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Foothill College $12,590
  • Yuba College $8,208
  • Room & board
  • Foothill College $20,793
  • Yuba College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • Foothill College $10,805
  • Yuba College $4,973
  • Average grant aid
  • Foothill College $4,223
  • Yuba College $6,403
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Foothill College 67%
  • Yuba College 93%
  • Graduation rate
  • Foothill College -
  • Yuba College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Foothill College $59,400
  • Yuba College $33,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Foothill College 46%
  • Yuba College 30%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Foothill College $8,972
  • Yuba College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Foothill College $92
  • Yuba College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Foothill College 26:1
  • Yuba College 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • Foothill College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Yuba College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Location
  • Foothill College Los Altos Hills, CA
  • Yuba College Marysville, CA
  • Setting
  • Foothill College Large Suburban
  • Yuba College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Foothill College 12,949
  • Yuba College 6,320
  • Type
  • Foothill College Public 2 Year
  • Yuba College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Foothill College
  • Yuba College

Comparable Facts

Compare Foothill College in Los Altos Hills, CA with Yuba College in Marysville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Foothill College is larger than Yuba College based on total student enrollment (12,949 students vs. 6,320 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Foothill College is located in Los Altos Hills, CA (Large Suburban setting); Yuba College is in Marysville, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Foothill College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Yuba College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Foothill College 26:1; Yuba College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yuba College are 20.3% lower than at Foothill College ($16,580 vs. $20,793).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.4% higher at Foothill College than at Yuba College (about $4,382 more per year; $12,590 vs. $8,208).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yuba College than at Foothill College (93% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yuba College students is 51.6% larger than aid received by Foothill College students ($6,403 vs. $4,223).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Foothill College and Yuba College.

Loans and repayment

  • More Foothill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yuba College students, three years after graduation (46% vs. 30%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Foothill College
Yuba College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges