Ferris State University vs. Malone University
Deciding between Ferris State University and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ferris State University
Malone University
-
Overview
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- Location
-
Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Ferris State University Remote Town
-
Malone University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ferris State University 9,959
-
Malone University 1,256
-
-
- Type
-
Ferris State University Public 4 Year
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ferris State University #771
-
Malone University #659
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ferris State University -
-
Malone University Friends
-
-
- Status
-
Ferris State University Non-profit
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ferris State University ferris.edu
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ferris State University
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ferris State University $14,778
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ferris State University $14,778
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ferris State University $11,462
-
Malone University $11,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ferris State University $10,825
-
Malone University $22,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ferris State University $16,117
-
Malone University $27,261
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ferris State University 99%
-
Malone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- Applied
-
Ferris State University 12,460
-
Malone University 1,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ferris State University 11,387
-
Malone University 996
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ferris State University 91.4%
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ferris State University 14.7%
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ferris State University 1010
-
Malone University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ferris State University 22
-
Malone University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ferris State University 3.3
-
Malone University 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ferris State University B+
-
Malone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ferris State University Very Easy
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ferris State University
-
Malone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ferris State University 20/24
-
Malone University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ferris State University 890/1120
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ferris State University Test optional
-
Malone University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ferris State University
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ferris State University 15:1
-
Malone University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ferris State University
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Ferris State University 45%
-
Malone University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ferris State University $47,000
-
Malone University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ferris State University 58%
-
Malone University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ferris State University $24,179
-
Malone University $24,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ferris State University $250
-
Malone University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- % Men
-
Ferris State University 44%
-
Malone University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ferris State University 56%
-
Malone University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ferris State University Low
-
Malone University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ferris State University No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Ferris State University 79%
-
Malone University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ferris State University 1%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ferris State University 8%
-
Malone University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ferris State University 4%
-
Malone University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ferris State University 1%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ferris State University 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ferris State University 3%
-
Malone University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Ferris State University 3%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ferris State University 1%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- % In-State
-
Ferris State University 92%
-
Malone University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ferris State University 6%
-
Malone University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ferris State University
- Malone University
- Campus Housing
-
Ferris State University Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ferris State University No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ferris State University Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ferris State University Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ferris State University Yes
-
Malone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ferris State University in Big Rapids, MI with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ferris State University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (9,959 students vs. 1,256 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ferris State University is located in Big Rapids, MI (Remote Town setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
- Ferris State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ferris State University 15:1; Malone University 14:1.
Ferris State University vs. Malone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ferris State University or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ferris State University than Malone University ($10,825 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 0.5% lower than at Ferris State University ($11,400 vs. $11,462).
- Malone University is 151.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ferris State University (about $22,382 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $14,778.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 151.5% higher at Malone University than at Ferris State University (about $22,382 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $14,778.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Ferris State University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 69.1% larger than aid received by Ferris State University students ($27,261 vs. $16,117).
Ferris State University vs. Malone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ferris State University or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and Ferris State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 50 points higher than at Ferris State University (1010).
- Incoming Ferris State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Malone University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ferris State University 890/1120; Malone University 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ferris State University 20/24; Malone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ferris State University - Test optional; Malone University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Ferris State University (3.3).
- Ferris State University has a higher acceptance rate (91.4%) than Malone University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Ferris State University vs. 23.1% at Malone University.
Ferris State University vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ferris State University and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Ferris State University's (45%).
- Graduates from Ferris State University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ferris State University graduates have a $640 lower median loan debt than Malone University graduates ($24,179 vs. $24,819).
- Among borrowers, Ferris State University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Malone University graduates ($250 vs. $256).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ferris State University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.