Ferris State University vs. Lamar University

Deciding between Ferris State University and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ferris State University
Lamar University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI
  • Lamar University Beaumont, TX
  • Setting
  • Ferris State University Remote Town
  • Lamar University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ferris State University 9,959
  • Lamar University 17,772
  • Type
  • Ferris State University Public 4 Year
  • Lamar University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ferris State University #771
  • Lamar University #936
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ferris State University -
  • Lamar University -
  • Status
  • Ferris State University Non-profit
  • Lamar University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ferris State University
  • Lamar University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ferris State University $14,778
  • Lamar University $8,905
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ferris State University $14,778
  • Lamar University $18,745
  • Room & Board
  • Ferris State University $11,462
  • Lamar University $10,464
  • Average Net Price
  • Ferris State University $10,825
  • Lamar University $9,814
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ferris State University $16,117
  • Lamar University $12,263
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ferris State University 99%
  • Lamar University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ferris State University 12,460
  • Lamar University 8,990
  • Admitted
  • Ferris State University 11,387
  • Lamar University 7,768
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ferris State University 91.4%
  • Lamar University 86.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Ferris State University 14.7%
  • Lamar University 21.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ferris State University 1010
  • Lamar University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ferris State University 22
  • Lamar University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ferris State University 3.3
  • Lamar University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ferris State University B+
  • Lamar University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ferris State University Very Easy
  • Lamar University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ferris State University
  • Lamar University
  • ACT Range
  • Ferris State University 20/24
  • Lamar University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Ferris State University 890/1120
  • Lamar University 930/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ferris State University Test optional
  • Lamar University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ferris State University
  • Lamar University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ferris State University 15:1
  • Lamar University 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ferris State University
    • Business (19%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Lamar University
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ferris State University 45%
  • Lamar University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ferris State University $47,000
  • Lamar University $45,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ferris State University 58%
  • Lamar University 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ferris State University $24,179
  • Lamar University $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ferris State University $250
  • Lamar University $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ferris State University 44%
  • Lamar University 35%
  • % Women
  • Ferris State University 56%
  • Lamar University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ferris State University Low
  • Lamar University High
  • HBCU
  • Ferris State University No
  • Lamar University No
  • % White
  • Ferris State University 79%
  • Lamar University 48%
  • % Asian
  • Ferris State University 1%
  • Lamar University 5%
  • % Black
  • Ferris State University 8%
  • Lamar University 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ferris State University 4%
  • Lamar University 15%
  • % Native American
  • Ferris State University 1%
  • Lamar University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ferris State University 0%
  • Lamar University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ferris State University 3%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • % International
  • Ferris State University 3%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ferris State University 1%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ferris State University 92%
  • Lamar University 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ferris State University 6%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ferris State University Yes
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ferris State University No
  • Lamar University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ferris State University Yes
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ferris State University Yes
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ferris State University Yes
  • Lamar University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ferris State University in Big Rapids, MI with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar University is larger than Ferris State University based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 9,959 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ferris State University is located in Big Rapids, MI (Remote Town setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Ferris State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ferris State University 15:1; Lamar University 20:1.

Ferris State University vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ferris State University or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than Ferris State University ($9,814 vs. $10,825).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 8.7% lower than at Ferris State University ($10,464 vs. $11,462).
  • Ferris State University is 66% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar University (about $5,873 more per year; $14,778.00 vs. $8,905.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.8% higher at Lamar University than at Ferris State University (about $3,967 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $14,778.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ferris State University than at Lamar University (99% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ferris State University students is 31.4% larger than aid received by Lamar University students ($16,117 vs. $12,263).

Ferris State University vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ferris State University or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and Ferris State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 30 points higher than at Ferris State University (1010).
  • Incoming Ferris State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Lamar University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ferris State University 890/1120; Lamar University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ferris State University 20/24; Lamar University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ferris State University - Test optional; Lamar University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Ferris State University (3.3).
  • Ferris State University has a higher acceptance rate (91.4%) than Lamar University (86.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Ferris State University vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.

Ferris State University vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ferris State University and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ferris State University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Ferris State University earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Lamar University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $45,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar University graduates have a $2,179 lower median loan debt than Ferris State University graduates ($22,000 vs. $24,179).
  • Among borrowers, Lamar University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ferris State University graduates ($227 vs. $250).
  • More Ferris State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.