SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Wright State

Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Wright State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Farmingdale State College
Wright State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Wright State Dayton, OH
  • Setting
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Wright State Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Wright State 10,603
  • Type
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • Wright State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Wright State #832
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Wright State -
  • Status
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Wright State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Wright State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Wright State $11,522
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Wright State $21,222
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Wright State $11,250
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Wright State $15,254
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • Wright State $8,942
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Wright State 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Wright State Calculate
  • Applied
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Wright State 8,855
  • Admitted
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Wright State 8,530
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Wright State 96.3% Open
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Wright State 20.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Wright State 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Wright State 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Wright State 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Wright State B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Wright State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • Wright State
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • Wright State 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Wright State 913/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Wright State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Wright State Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Wright State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Wright State
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Wright State 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Wright State $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Wright State 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Wright State $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Wright State $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • Wright State 46%
  • % Women
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Wright State 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • Wright State Medium
  • HBCU
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Wright State No
  • % White
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • Wright State 72%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • Wright State 2%
  • % Black
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • Wright State 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • Wright State 3%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • Wright State 4%
  • % International
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • Wright State 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • Wright State 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Wright State 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Wright State No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Wright State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Learn More
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details
  • Wright State Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wright State University Main Campus is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 10,039 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Wright State University Main Campus is in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Wright State University Main Campus 16:1.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Wright State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Wright State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Wright State ($9,655 vs. $15,254).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 24.6% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($11,250 vs. $14,926).
  • Wright State University Main Campus is 33.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $2,896 more per year; $11,522.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.5% higher at Wright State than at Farmingdale State College (about $2,686 more per year; $21,222.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wright State University Main Campus than at Farmingdale State College (92% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Farmingdale State College students is 0.4% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($8,977 vs. $8,942).

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Wright State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Wright State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

  • Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Farmingdale State College (1140) is 70 points higher than at Wright State (1070).
  • Incoming SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Wright State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28; Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; Wright State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027; Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wright State students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
  • Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 20.4% at Wright State.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Wright State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Wright State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale is the same as at Wright State University Main Campus (40% vs. 40%).
  • Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Wright State graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Wright State graduates ($16,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wright State graduates ($165 vs. $258).
  • More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.