SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. VCU
Farmingdale State College and Virginia Commonwealth University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3% admitted vs 92.6%). Typical SAT 1140 vs 1140.
- Cheaper after aid: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale. Average net price is $9,655 vs $26,836 at VCU.
- Graduation: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40% vs VCU 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500 vs VCU $47,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and VCU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale My Chances
-
VCU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
VCU 20,954
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
VCU 19,408
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
VCU 92.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
VCU 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
VCU 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
VCU 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
VCU 3.75
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
VCU A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
VCU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
VCU
-
-
- SAT range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040-1240
-
VCU 1010-1270
-
-
- ACT range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20-28
-
VCU 22-30
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
VCU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
VCU $16,945
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
VCU $40,109
-
-
- Room & board
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
VCU $18,254
-
-
- Average net price
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
VCU $26,836
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
VCU $14,186
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
VCU 88%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
VCU 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
VCU $47,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
VCU 56%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
VCU $23,250
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
VCU $240
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
VCU 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale State College
- Location
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
VCU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
VCU 28,464
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
VCU #465
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 10,039 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 18.2% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($14,926 vs. $18,254).
- Out-of-state tuition is 116.4% higher at VCU than at Farmingdale State College (about $21,573 more per year; $40,109 vs. $18,536).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at Farmingdale State College (88% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students is 58% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($14,186 vs. $8,977).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at VCU than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (26 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and VCU.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at VCU average a 3.75 high school GPA, 0.49 higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 21.6% at VCU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than VCU graduates ($16,000 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCU graduates ($165 vs. $240).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation (67% vs. 56%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Farmingdale State College
Virginia Commonwealth University