SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Farmingdale State College
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Location
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania kutztown.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Admission Chances
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Business (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- % Men
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- % In-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 7,467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
- Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania ($9,655 vs. $22,134).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 8.4% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($13,674 vs. $14,926).
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $2,688 more per year; $11,314.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $2,468 more per year; $18,536.00 vs. $16,068.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than at Farmingdale State College (95% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Farmingdale State College students is 21% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($8,977 vs. $7,420).
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220) is 80 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,094 lower median loan debt than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,094).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($165 vs. $269).
- More Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.