SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Bryn Athyn College
Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Bryn Athyn College of the New Church? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Farmingdale State College
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
-
Overview
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- Location
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
Bryn Athyn College 255
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
Bryn Athyn College brynathyn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
Bryn Athyn College $28,917
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
Bryn Athyn College $28,917
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
Bryn Athyn College $14,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
Bryn Athyn College $20,728
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
Bryn Athyn College $20,460
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
Bryn Athyn College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- Applied
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
Bryn Athyn College 598
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
Bryn Athyn College 496
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
Bryn Athyn College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
Bryn Athyn College 2.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
Bryn Athyn College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
Bryn Athyn College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
Bryn Athyn College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
Bryn Athyn College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Bryn Athyn College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- General Studies (19%)
- History (17%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
Bryn Athyn College 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
Bryn Athyn College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
Bryn Athyn College 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
Bryn Athyn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
Bryn Athyn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- % Men
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
Bryn Athyn College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
Bryn Athyn College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
Bryn Athyn College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
Bryn Athyn College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
Bryn Athyn College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
Bryn Athyn College 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
Bryn Athyn College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Bryn Athyn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Bryn Athyn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
Bryn Athyn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
Bryn Athyn College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Bryn Athyn College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- % In-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
Bryn Athyn College 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
Bryn Athyn College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Bryn Athyn College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Bryn Athyn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Bryn Athyn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 255 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Bryn Athyn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Bryn Athyn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Bryn Athyn College ($9,655 vs. $20,728).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church are 3.5% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($14,406 vs. $14,926).
- Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is 235.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $20,291 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56% higher at Bryn Athyn College than at Farmingdale State College (about $10,381 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than at Farmingdale State College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students is 127.9% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($20,460 vs. $8,977).
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Bryn Athyn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Bryn Athyn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Athyn College and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (1180) is 40 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; Bryn Athyn College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027; Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
- Bryn Athyn College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Bryn Athyn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Bryn Athyn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Farmingdale State College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.