FDU vs. St Lawrence University

Deciding between Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus and St Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus
St Lawrence University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FDU Madison, NJ
  • St Lawrence University Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • FDU Large Suburban
  • St Lawrence University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • FDU 2,885
  • St Lawrence University 1,991
  • Type
  • FDU Private 4 Year
  • St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FDU #391
  • St Lawrence University #145
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FDU -
  • St Lawrence University -
  • Status
  • FDU Non-profit
  • St Lawrence University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FDU
  • St Lawrence University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FDU $38,004
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FDU $38,004
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Room & Board
  • FDU $16,270
  • St Lawrence University $17,000
  • Average Net Price
  • FDU $25,585
  • St Lawrence University $33,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FDU $28,294
  • St Lawrence University $48,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FDU 100%
  • St Lawrence University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FDU 5,652
  • St Lawrence University 6,089
  • Admitted
  • FDU 5,380
  • St Lawrence University 3,309
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FDU 95.2%
  • St Lawrence University 54.3%
  • Enrolled
  • FDU 10.5%
  • St Lawrence University 12.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • FDU 1180
  • St Lawrence University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • FDU 24
  • St Lawrence University 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • FDU 3.42
  • St Lawrence University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FDU B+
  • St Lawrence University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • FDU Difficult
  • St Lawrence University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • FDU
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • ACT Range
  • FDU 19/30
  • St Lawrence University 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • FDU 1040/1310
  • St Lawrence University 1255/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FDU Test optional
  • St Lawrence University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • FDU
  • St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FDU 11:1
  • St Lawrence University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FDU
    • Business (34%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • St Lawrence University
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FDU 55%
  • St Lawrence University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FDU $52,900
  • St Lawrence University $53,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FDU 60%
  • St Lawrence University 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FDU $26,000
  • St Lawrence University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FDU $268
  • St Lawrence University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FDU 43%
  • St Lawrence University 48%
  • % Women
  • FDU 57%
  • St Lawrence University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FDU Medium
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • HBCU
  • FDU No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • % White
  • FDU 58%
  • St Lawrence University 79%
  • % Asian
  • FDU 4%
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • % Black
  • FDU 11%
  • St Lawrence University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • FDU 16%
  • St Lawrence University 5%
  • % Native American
  • FDU 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FDU 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FDU 2%
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • % International
  • FDU 0%
  • St Lawrence University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FDU 7%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FDU 86%
  • St Lawrence University 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FDU 14%
  • St Lawrence University 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FDU Yes
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FDU No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Meal Plan
  • FDU Yes
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FDU Yes
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • FDU No
  • St Lawrence University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus in Madison, NJ with St Lawrence University in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 1,991 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); St Lawrence University is in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 11:1; St Lawrence University 11:1.

FDU vs. St Lawrence University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FDU or St Lawrence University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus than St Lawrence University ($25,585 vs. $33,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus are 4.3% lower than at St Lawrence University ($16,270 vs. $17,000).
  • St Lawrence University is 73.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than FDU (about $27,896 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $38,004.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.4% higher at St Lawrence University than at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus (about $27,896 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $38,004.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus than at St Lawrence University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 72.4% larger than aid received by Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus students ($48,784 vs. $28,294).

FDU vs. St Lawrence University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FDU or St Lawrence University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St Lawrence University and FDU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 160 points higher than at FDU (1180).
  • Incoming St Lawrence University students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at FDU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 1040/1310; St Lawrence University 1255/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 19/30; St Lawrence University 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FDU - Test optional; St Lawrence University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St Lawrence University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at FDU (3.42).
  • FDU has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at FDU vs. 12.8% at St Lawrence University.

FDU vs. St Lawrence University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FDU and St Lawrence University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus's (55%).
  • Graduates from St Lawrence University earn a median of about $200 more per year than FDU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, FDU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former FDU students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.