Evangel University vs. W&J

Deciding between Evangel University and Washington & Jefferson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Washington & Jefferson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • W&J Washington, PA
  • Setting
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • W&J Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • W&J 1,309
  • Type
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • W&J Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Evangel University #743
  • W&J #262
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • W&J -
  • Status
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • W&J Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Evangel University
  • W&J
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • W&J $29,392
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • W&J $29,392
  • Room & Board
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • W&J $14,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • W&J $22,702
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • W&J $20,152
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Evangel University 100%
  • W&J 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • W&J 3,947
  • Admitted
  • Evangel University 855
  • W&J 3,183
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • W&J 80.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • W&J 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Evangel University 1150
  • W&J 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Evangel University 24
  • W&J 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • W&J 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Evangel University B+
  • W&J A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Evangel University Average
  • W&J Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Evangel University Low
  • W&J
  • ACT Range
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • W&J 19/28
  • SAT Range
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • W&J 1010/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • W&J Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Evangel University
  • W&J
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • W&J 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • W&J
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Evangel University 52%
  • W&J 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • W&J $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Evangel University 66%
  • W&J 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • W&J $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Evangel University $238
  • W&J $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Evangel University 48%
  • W&J 54%
  • % Women
  • Evangel University 52%
  • W&J 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • W&J Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Evangel University No
  • W&J No
  • % White
  • Evangel University 78%
  • W&J 81%
  • % Asian
  • Evangel University 2%
  • W&J 2%
  • % Black
  • Evangel University 4%
  • W&J 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Evangel University 4%
  • W&J 4%
  • % Native American
  • Evangel University 1%
  • W&J 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Evangel University 0%
  • W&J 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Evangel University 3%
  • W&J 3%
  • % International
  • Evangel University 1%
  • W&J 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Evangel University 8%
  • W&J 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Evangel University 51%
  • W&J 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Evangel University 46%
  • W&J 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Evangel University Yes
  • W&J Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Evangel University No
  • W&J No
  • Meal Plan
  • Evangel University Yes
  • W&J Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • W&J No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Evangel University No
  • W&J No

Comparable Facts

Compare Evangel University in Springfield, MO with Washington & Jefferson College in Washington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Evangel University is larger than W&J based on total student enrollment (2,289 students vs. 1,309 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Evangel University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Washington & Jefferson College is in Washington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Washington & Jefferson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Evangel University 15:1; Washington & Jefferson College 11:1.

Evangel University vs. W&J Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Evangel University or W&J? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than W&J ($19,261 vs. $22,702).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 39.2% lower than at Washington & Jefferson College ($8,948 vs. $14,710).
  • Washington & Jefferson College is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Evangel University (about $844 more per year; $29,392.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3% higher at W&J than at Evangel University (about $844 more per year; $29,392.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University as at Washington & Jefferson College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Evangel University students is 2.7% larger than aid received by Washington & Jefferson College students ($20,695 vs. $20,152).

Evangel University vs. W&J Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Evangel University or W&J? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between W&J and Evangel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 20 points higher than at W&J (1130).
  • Incoming Evangel University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at W&J).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 1040/1260; Washington & Jefferson College 1010/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 21/27; Washington & Jefferson College 19/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evangel University - Test optional; W&J - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman W&J students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
  • W&J has a higher acceptance rate (80.6%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at Evangel University vs. 12.6% at W&J.

Evangel University vs. W&J Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Evangel University and W&J? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Washington & Jefferson College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Washington & Jefferson College earn a median of about $17,600 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Evangel University graduates have a $3,935 lower median loan debt than W&J graduates ($23,065 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Evangel University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than W&J graduates ($238 vs. $279).
  • More W&J graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Evangel University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.