Evangel University vs. Saint Anselm College
Deciding between Evangel University and Saint Anselm College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Evangel University
Saint Anselm College
-
Overview
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- Location
-
Evangel University Springfield, MO
-
Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
Evangel University Midsize City
-
Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Evangel University 2,289
-
Saint Anselm College 2,111
-
-
- Type
-
Evangel University Private 4 Year
-
Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Evangel University #743
-
Saint Anselm College #248
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
-
Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Evangel University Non-profit
-
Saint Anselm College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Evangel University evangel.edu
-
Saint Anselm College anselm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Evangel University
-
Saint Anselm College
-
-
-
Cost
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Evangel University $8,948
-
Saint Anselm College $17,020
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Evangel University $19,261
-
Saint Anselm College $35,551
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Evangel University $20,695
-
Saint Anselm College $31,704
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Evangel University 100%
-
Saint Anselm College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- Applied
-
Evangel University 1,194
-
Saint Anselm College 4,423
-
-
- Admitted
-
Evangel University 855
-
Saint Anselm College 3,452
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Evangel University 71.6%
-
Saint Anselm College 78%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Evangel University 38.9%
-
Saint Anselm College 16.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Evangel University 1150
-
Saint Anselm College 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Evangel University 24
-
Saint Anselm College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Evangel University 3.3
-
Saint Anselm College 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Evangel University B+
-
Saint Anselm College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Evangel University Average
-
Saint Anselm College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Evangel University Low
-
Saint Anselm College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Evangel University 21/27
-
Saint Anselm College 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Evangel University 1040/1260
-
Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Evangel University Test optional
-
Saint Anselm College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Evangel University
-
Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Evangel University 15:1
-
Saint Anselm College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Evangel University
- Business (28%)
- Education (18%)
- Human Services (9%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Saint Anselm College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- History (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- Graduation Rate
-
Evangel University 52%
-
Saint Anselm College 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Evangel University $39,300
-
Saint Anselm College $60,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Evangel University 66%
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Evangel University $23,065
-
Saint Anselm College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Evangel University $238
-
Saint Anselm College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- % Men
-
Evangel University 48%
-
Saint Anselm College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Evangel University 52%
-
Saint Anselm College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Evangel University Very Low
-
Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Evangel University No
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
- % White
-
Evangel University 78%
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Evangel University 2%
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Evangel University 4%
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Evangel University 4%
-
Saint Anselm College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Evangel University 1%
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Evangel University 0%
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Evangel University 3%
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Evangel University 1%
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Evangel University 8%
-
Saint Anselm College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- % In-State
-
Evangel University 51%
-
Saint Anselm College 27%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Evangel University 46%
-
Saint Anselm College 72%
-
-
-
Campus
- Evangel University
- Saint Anselm College
- Campus Housing
-
Evangel University Yes
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Evangel University No
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Evangel University Yes
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Evangel University No
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Evangel University in Springfield, MO with Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Evangel University is larger than Saint Anselm College based on total student enrollment (2,289 students vs. 2,111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Evangel University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Saint Anselm College is in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Evangel University 15:1; Saint Anselm College 12:1.
Evangel University vs. Saint Anselm College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Evangel University or Saint Anselm College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than Saint Anselm College ($19,261 vs. $35,551).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 47.4% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($8,948 vs. $17,020).
- Saint Anselm College is 71.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Evangel University (about $20,372 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $28,548.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.4% higher at Saint Anselm College than at Evangel University (about $20,372 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $28,548.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University as at Saint Anselm College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Anselm College students is 53.2% larger than aid received by Evangel University students ($31,704 vs. $20,695).
Evangel University vs. Saint Anselm College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Evangel University or Saint Anselm College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Anselm College and Evangel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Anselm College (1190) is 40 points higher than at Evangel University (1150).
- Incoming Saint Anselm College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Evangel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 1040/1260; Saint Anselm College 1110/1278.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 21/27; Saint Anselm College 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evangel University - Test optional; Saint Anselm College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Anselm College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
- Saint Anselm College has a higher acceptance rate (78%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at Evangel University vs. 16.5% at Saint Anselm College.
Evangel University vs. Saint Anselm College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Evangel University and Saint Anselm College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Anselm College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
- Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $20,800 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Evangel University graduates have a $3,935 lower median loan debt than Saint Anselm College graduates ($23,065 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Evangel University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Anselm College graduates ($238 vs. $279).
- More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Evangel University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.