Evangel University vs. Rockhurst

Deciding between Evangel University and Rockhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rockhurst University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Type
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Evangel University #743
  • Rockhurst #324
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • Rockhurst Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • Rockhurst Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Evangel University
  • Rockhurst
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Room & Board
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Evangel University 100%
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Admitted
  • Evangel University 855
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Evangel University 1150
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Evangel University 24
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Evangel University B+
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Evangel University Average
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Evangel University Low
  • Rockhurst Low
  • ACT Range
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • Rockhurst 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • Rockhurst 1116/1246
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Evangel University
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Evangel University 66%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Evangel University $238
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Evangel University 48%
  • Rockhurst 34%
  • % Women
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Rockhurst 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • Rockhurst Low
  • HBCU
  • Evangel University No
  • Rockhurst No
  • % White
  • Evangel University 78%
  • Rockhurst 72%
  • % Asian
  • Evangel University 2%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % Black
  • Evangel University 4%
  • Rockhurst 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Evangel University 4%
  • Rockhurst 7%
  • % Native American
  • Evangel University 1%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Evangel University 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Evangel University 3%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % International
  • Evangel University 1%
  • Rockhurst 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Evangel University 8%
  • Rockhurst 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Evangel University 51%
  • Rockhurst 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Evangel University 46%
  • Rockhurst 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Evangel University No
  • Rockhurst No
  • Meal Plan
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Evangel University No
  • Rockhurst No

Comparable Facts

Compare Evangel University in Springfield, MO with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rockhurst University is larger than Evangel University based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 2,289 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Evangel University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Evangel University 15:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.

Evangel University vs. Rockhurst Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Evangel University or Rockhurst? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than Rockhurst ($19,261 vs. $25,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 24.9% lower than at Rockhurst University ($8,948 vs. $11,920).
  • Rockhurst University is 57.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Evangel University (about $16,418 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57.5% higher at Rockhurst than at Evangel University (about $16,418 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 67% larger than aid received by Evangel University students ($34,562 vs. $20,695).

Evangel University vs. Rockhurst Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Evangel University or Rockhurst? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockhurst and Evangel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Evangel University (1150).
  • Incoming Evangel University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Rockhurst (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 1040/1260; Rockhurst University 1116/1246.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 21/27; Rockhurst University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evangel University - Test optional; Rockhurst - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
  • Evangel University has a higher acceptance rate (71.6%) than Rockhurst (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at Evangel University vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.

Evangel University vs. Rockhurst Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Evangel University and Rockhurst? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $2,565 lower median loan debt than Evangel University graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,065).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Evangel University graduates ($211 vs. $238).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Evangel University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.