Evangel University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis
Deciding between Evangel University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Evangel University
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
Overview
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Location
-
Evangel University Springfield, MO
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Evangel University Midsize City
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Evangel University 2,289
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 9,261
-
-
- Type
-
Evangel University Private 4 Year
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Evangel University #743
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis #536
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Evangel University Non-profit
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Evangel University evangel.edu
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis maryville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Evangel University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Evangel University $8,948
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $13,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Evangel University $19,261
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $22,983
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Evangel University $20,695
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $19,025
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Evangel University 100%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Applied
-
Evangel University 1,194
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,410
-
-
- Admitted
-
Evangel University 855
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,193
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Evangel University 71.6%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 95.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Evangel University 38.9%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Evangel University 1150
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Evangel University 24
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Evangel University 3.3
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Evangel University B+
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Evangel University Average
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Evangel University Low
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Evangel University 21/27
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Evangel University 1040/1260
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Evangel University Test optional
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Evangel University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Evangel University 15:1
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Evangel University
- Business (28%)
- Education (18%)
- Human Services (9%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (27%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Evangel University 52%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Evangel University $39,300
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $50,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Evangel University 66%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Evangel University $23,065
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $23,674
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Evangel University $238
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $244
-
-
-
Diversity
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- % Men
-
Evangel University 48%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Evangel University 52%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Evangel University Very Low
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Evangel University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Evangel University 78%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Evangel University 2%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Evangel University 4%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Evangel University 4%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Evangel University 1%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Evangel University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Evangel University 3%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Evangel University 1%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Evangel University 8%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- % In-State
-
Evangel University 51%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Evangel University 46%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Evangel University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Evangel University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Evangel University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Evangel University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Evangel University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Evangel University in Springfield, MO with Maryville University of Saint Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maryville University of Saint Louis is larger than Evangel University based on total student enrollment (9,261 students vs. 2,289 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Evangel University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Maryville University of Saint Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Evangel University 15:1; Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1.
Evangel University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Evangel University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than Maryville University of Saint Louis ($19,261 vs. $22,983).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 35.6% lower than at Maryville University of Saint Louis ($8,948 vs. $13,900).
- Evangel University is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $1,382 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $27,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Evangel University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $1,382 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $27,166.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Evangel University students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Maryville University of Saint Louis students ($20,695 vs. $19,025).
Evangel University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Evangel University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville University of Saint Louis and Evangel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 30 points higher than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (1120).
- Incoming Evangel University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Maryville University of Saint Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 1040/1260; Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 21/27; Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evangel University - Test optional; Maryville University of Saint Louis - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Maryville University of Saint Louis students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
- Maryville University of Saint Louis has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at Evangel University vs. 22.8% at Maryville University of Saint Louis.
Evangel University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Evangel University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryville University of Saint Louis's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
- Graduates from Maryville University of Saint Louis earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Evangel University graduates have a $609 lower median loan debt than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates ($23,065 vs. $23,674).
- Among borrowers, Evangel University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates ($238 vs. $244).
- More Evangel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maryville University of Saint Louis students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.