Eureka College vs. RMC
Deciding between Eureka College and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Eureka College
Rocky Mountain College
-
Overview
- Eureka College
- RMC
- Location
-
Eureka College Eureka, IL
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
Eureka College Town Fringe
-
RMC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Eureka College 527
-
RMC 1,032
-
-
- Type
-
Eureka College Private 4 Year
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Eureka College
-
RMC #709
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Eureka College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Eureka College Non-profit
-
RMC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Eureka College eureka.edu
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Eureka College
-
RMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Eureka College
- RMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Eureka College $29,096
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Eureka College $29,096
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Eureka College $10,698
-
RMC $10,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Eureka College $19,128
-
RMC $20,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Eureka College $20,489
-
RMC $25,508
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Eureka College 100%
-
RMC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Eureka College
- RMC
- Applied
-
Eureka College 1,186
-
RMC 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
Eureka College 1,008
-
RMC 978
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Eureka College 85%
-
RMC 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Eureka College 15.9%
-
RMC 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Eureka College 1010
-
RMC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Eureka College 19
-
RMC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Eureka College 3.22
-
RMC 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Eureka College B+
-
RMC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Eureka College Extremely Easy
-
RMC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Eureka College
-
RMC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Eureka College 16/23
-
RMC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Eureka College 870/1155
-
RMC 893/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Eureka College Test-free
-
RMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Eureka College Aug 15, 2027
-
RMC
-
-
-
Academics
- Eureka College
- RMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Eureka College 14:1
-
RMC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Eureka College
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Biology (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- History (8%)
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Eureka College
- RMC
- Graduation Rate
-
Eureka College 65%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Eureka College $38,800
-
RMC $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Eureka College 67%
-
RMC 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Eureka College $25,375
-
RMC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Eureka College $262
-
RMC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Eureka College
- RMC
- % Men
-
Eureka College 55%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Eureka College 45%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Eureka College Very Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Eureka College No
-
RMC No
-
-
- % White
-
Eureka College 84%
-
RMC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Eureka College 1%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Eureka College 5%
-
RMC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Eureka College 3%
-
RMC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Eureka College 0%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Eureka College 0%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Eureka College 4%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Eureka College 1%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Eureka College 2%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Eureka College
- RMC
- % In-State
-
Eureka College 62%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Eureka College 34%
-
RMC 43%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eureka College in Eureka, IL with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Eureka College based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eureka College is located in Eureka, IL (Town Fringe setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- Eureka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eureka College 14:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.
Eureka College vs. RMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Eureka College or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eureka College than RMC ($19,128 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 5.1% lower than at Eureka College ($10,152 vs. $10,698).
- Rocky Mountain College is 22.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eureka College (about $6,486 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $29,096.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.3% higher at RMC than at Eureka College (about $6,486 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $29,096.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Eureka College as at Rocky Mountain College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 24.5% larger than aid received by Eureka College students ($25,508 vs. $20,489).
Eureka College vs. RMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Eureka College or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and Eureka College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Eureka College (1010) is the same as at RMC (1010).
- Incoming RMC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Eureka College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 870/1155; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 16/23; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eureka College - Test-free; RMC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Eureka College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Eureka College (3.22).
- Eureka College has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than RMC (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Eureka College vs. 28.6% at RMC.
Eureka College vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Eureka College and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Eureka College's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Rocky Mountain College's (50%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Eureka College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eureka College graduates have a $625 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($25,375 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Eureka College graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($262 vs. $268).
- More Eureka College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RMC students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.