Eureka College vs. Northland College

Deciding between Eureka College and Northland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eureka College
Northland College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Eureka College Eureka, IL
  • Northland College Ashland, WI
  • Setting
  • Eureka College Town Fringe
  • Northland College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Eureka College 527
  • Northland College 286
  • Type
  • Eureka College Private 4 Year
  • Northland College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Eureka College
  • Northland College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Eureka College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Northland College United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • Eureka College Non-profit
  • Northland College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Eureka College
  • Northland College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Eureka College $29,096
  • Northland College $44,403
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Eureka College $29,096
  • Northland College $44,403
  • Room & Board
  • Eureka College $10,698
  • Northland College $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Eureka College $19,128
  • Northland College $23,253
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Eureka College $20,489
  • Northland College $33,572
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Eureka College 100%
  • Northland College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Eureka College 1,186
  • Northland College 947
  • Admitted
  • Eureka College 1,008
  • Northland College 710
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Eureka College 85%
  • Northland College 75%
  • Enrolled
  • Eureka College 15.9%
  • Northland College 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Eureka College 1010
  • Northland College 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Eureka College 19
  • Northland College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Eureka College 3.22
  • Northland College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Eureka College B+
  • Northland College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Eureka College Extremely Easy
  • Northland College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Eureka College
  • Northland College
  • ACT Range
  • Eureka College 16/23
  • Northland College 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Eureka College 870/1155
  • Northland College 950/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Eureka College Test-free
  • Northland College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Eureka College Aug 15, 2027
  • Northland College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Eureka College 14:1
  • Northland College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Eureka College
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • History (8%)
  • Northland College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
    • Biology (22%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Eureka College 65%
  • Northland College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Eureka College $38,800
  • Northland College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Eureka College 67%
  • Northland College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Eureka College $25,375
  • Northland College $26,943
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Eureka College $262
  • Northland College $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Eureka College 55%
  • Northland College 58%
  • % Women
  • Eureka College 45%
  • Northland College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Eureka College Very Low
  • Northland College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Eureka College No
  • Northland College No
  • % White
  • Eureka College 84%
  • Northland College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Eureka College 1%
  • Northland College 0%
  • % Black
  • Eureka College 5%
  • Northland College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Eureka College 3%
  • Northland College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Eureka College 0%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Eureka College 0%
  • Northland College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Eureka College 4%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % International
  • Eureka College 1%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Eureka College 2%
  • Northland College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Eureka College 62%
  • Northland College 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Eureka College 34%
  • Northland College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Eureka College Yes
  • Northland College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Eureka College No
  • Northland College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Eureka College Yes
  • Northland College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Eureka College Yes
  • Northland College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Eureka College No
  • Northland College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eureka College in Eureka, IL with Northland College in Ashland, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eureka College is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (527 students vs. 286 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eureka College is located in Eureka, IL (Town Fringe setting); Northland College is in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting).
  • Eureka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eureka College 14:1; Northland College 5:1.

Eureka College vs. Northland College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Eureka College or Northland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eureka College than Northland College ($19,128 vs. $23,253).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eureka College are 7.8% lower than at Northland College ($10,698 vs. $11,600).
  • Northland College is 52.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eureka College (about $15,307 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $29,096.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.6% higher at Northland College than at Eureka College (about $15,307 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $29,096.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Eureka College as at Northland College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northland College students is 63.9% larger than aid received by Eureka College students ($33,572 vs. $20,489).

Eureka College vs. Northland College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Eureka College or Northland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northland College and Eureka College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northland College (1050) is 40 points higher than at Eureka College (1010).
  • Incoming Northland College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Eureka College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 870/1155; Northland College 950/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 16/23; Northland College 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eureka College - Test-free; Northland College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Eureka College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Northland College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Eureka College (3.22).
  • Eureka College has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than Northland College (75%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Eureka College vs. 9.6% at Northland College.

Eureka College vs. Northland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Eureka College and Northland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eureka College's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Northland College's (48%).
  • Graduates from Eureka College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Northland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,800 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eureka College graduates have a $1,568 lower median loan debt than Northland College graduates ($25,375 vs. $26,943).
  • Among borrowers, Eureka College graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northland College graduates ($262 vs. $278).
  • More Northland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eureka College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.