Emmaus Bible College vs. University of Missouri-St Louis
Deciding between Emmaus Bible College and University of Missouri St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emmaus Bible College
University of Missouri St Louis
-
Overview
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Location
-
Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Emmaus Bible College Small City
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emmaus Bible College 234
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
-
-
- Type
-
Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emmaus Bible College
-
University of Missouri-St Louis #421
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
-
University of Missouri-St Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emmaus Bible College emmaus.edu
-
University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emmaus Bible College
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emmaus Bible College $20,800
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emmaus Bible College $20,800
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emmaus Bible College $9,600
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emmaus Bible College $15,028
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emmaus Bible College $16,106
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emmaus Bible College 100%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Applied
-
Emmaus Bible College 194
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emmaus Bible College 116
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emmaus Bible College 1220
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emmaus Bible College 25
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emmaus Bible College 3.58
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emmaus Bible College A-
-
University of Missouri-St Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emmaus Bible College Difficult
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emmaus Bible College Low
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emmaus Bible College 21/30
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emmaus Bible College Open admission
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emmaus Bible College 8:1
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emmaus Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
- Education (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Business (3%)
- Psychology (2%)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
- Business (28%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Emmaus Bible College 50%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emmaus Bible College $31,700
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emmaus Bible College 86%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emmaus Bible College $15,509
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emmaus Bible College $160
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % Men
-
Emmaus Bible College 53%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emmaus Bible College 47%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emmaus Bible College Low
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Emmaus Bible College 75%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emmaus Bible College 2%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emmaus Bible College 6%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emmaus Bible College 6%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emmaus Bible College 1%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emmaus Bible College 1%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emmaus Bible College 3%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Emmaus Bible College 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emmaus Bible College 6%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % In-State
-
Emmaus Bible College 36%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emmaus Bible College 59%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emmaus Bible College
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Emmaus Bible College Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA with University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 234 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emmaus Bible College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); University of Missouri St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmaus Bible College 8:1; University of Missouri St Louis 13:1.
Emmaus Bible College vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emmaus Bible College or University of Missouri-St Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Emmaus Bible College ($14,008 vs. $15,028).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 28.9% lower than at University of Missouri St Louis ($9,600 vs. $13,502).
- Emmaus Bible College is 47.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $6,688 more per year; $20,800.00 vs. $14,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.8% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at Emmaus Bible College (about $14,312 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $20,800.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Emmaus Bible College as at University of Missouri St Louis (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students is 6.1% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($17,096 vs. $16,106).
Emmaus Bible College vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emmaus Bible College or University of Missouri-St Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-St Louis and Emmaus Bible College.
- Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmaus Bible College (1220) is 40 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
- Incoming Emmaus Bible College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320; University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 21/30; University of Missouri St Louis 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmaus Bible College - Open admission; University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Emmaus Bible College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at University of Missouri-St Louis (3.5).
- University of Missouri-St Louis has a higher acceptance rate (62.7%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College vs. 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis.
Emmaus Bible College vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emmaus Bible College and University of Missouri-St Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Missouri St Louis's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Missouri St Louis earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $5,478 lower median loan debt than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates ($15,509 vs. $20,987).
- Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates ($160 vs. $217).
- More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.