Emerson vs. Union College

Deciding between Emerson College and Union College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emerson College
Union College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • Union College Schenectady, NY
  • Setting
  • Emerson Large City
  • Union College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Emerson 5,263
  • Union College 2,065
  • Type
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • Union College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emerson #208
  • Union College #84
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emerson -
  • Union College -
  • Status
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • Union College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emerson
  • Union College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Union College $69,039
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Union College $69,039
  • Room & Board
  • Emerson $20,920
  • Union College $17,010
  • Average Net Price
  • Emerson $53,432
  • Union College $42,137
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emerson $26,997
  • Union College $42,534
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emerson 77%
  • Union College 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emerson 10,378
  • Union College 8,210
  • Admitted
  • Emerson 5,325
  • Union College 3,606
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • Union College 43.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • Union College 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emerson 1350
  • Union College 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emerson 30
  • Union College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emerson 3.73
  • Union College 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emerson A-
  • Union College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emerson Very High
  • Union College Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emerson Low
  • Union College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emerson 29/32
  • Union College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • Union College 1310/1480
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emerson Test optional
  • Union College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • Union College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emerson 14:1
  • Union College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • Union College
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Physical Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emerson 81%
  • Union College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emerson $49,200
  • Union College $74,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emerson 80%
  • Union College 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emerson $23,500
  • Union College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emerson $242
  • Union College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emerson 29%
  • Union College 53%
  • % Women
  • Emerson 71%
  • Union College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emerson Medium
  • Union College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Emerson No
  • Union College No
  • % White
  • Emerson 67%
  • Union College 73%
  • % Asian
  • Emerson 4%
  • Union College 6%
  • % Black
  • Emerson 3%
  • Union College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emerson 11%
  • Union College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Emerson 0%
  • Union College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emerson 0%
  • Union College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emerson 4%
  • Union College 2%
  • % International
  • Emerson 7%
  • Union College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emerson 3%
  • Union College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emerson 15%
  • Union College 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emerson 67%
  • Union College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emerson Yes
  • Union College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emerson No
  • Union College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emerson Yes
  • Union College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emerson No
  • Union College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emerson No
  • Union College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Union College in Schenectady, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emerson College is larger than Union College based on total student enrollment (5,263 students vs. 2,065 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Union College is in Schenectady, NY (Small City setting).
  • Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Union College 9:1.

Emerson vs. Union College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emerson or Union College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union College than Emerson ($42,137 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union College are 18.7% lower than at Emerson College ($17,010 vs. $20,920).
  • Union College is 21% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emerson (about $11,983 more per year; $69,039.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21% higher at Union College than at Emerson College (about $11,983 more per year; $69,039.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union College than at Emerson College (96% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Union College students is 57.6% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($42,534 vs. $26,997).

Emerson vs. Union College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or Union College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union College and Emerson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union College (1400) is 50 points higher than at Emerson (1350).
  • Incoming Union College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Emerson).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Union College 1310/1480.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Union College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; Union College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; Union College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emerson students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Union College (3.5).
  • Emerson has a higher acceptance rate (51.3%) than Union College (43.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 13.9% at Union College.

Emerson vs. Union College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emerson and Union College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Union College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Emerson College's (81%).
  • Graduates from Union College earn a median of about $25,000 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($74,200 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Union College graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Union College graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More Union College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emerson students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.