Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott vs. WPI
Deciding between Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott and Worcester Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- Location
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Prescott, AZ
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Small City
-
WPI Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 3,264
-
WPI 7,584
-
-
- Type
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Private 4 Year
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott #285
-
WPI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott -
-
WPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Non-profit
-
WPI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
WPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $44,149
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $44,149
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $14,928
-
WPI $18,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $41,864
-
WPI $47,372
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $21,054
-
WPI $31,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 96%
-
WPI 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- Applied
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 4,141
-
WPI 12,559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 3,171
-
WPI 7,555
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 76.6%
-
WPI 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 23.6%
-
WPI 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 1260
-
WPI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 26
-
WPI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 3.82
-
WPI 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott A-
-
WPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Difficult
-
WPI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
WPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 24/29
-
WPI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 1140/1370
-
WPI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Test optional
-
WPI Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 17:1
-
WPI 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- Transportation and Materials Moving (35%)
- Engineering (32%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (8%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 57%
-
WPI 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $67,200
-
WPI $82,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 66%
-
WPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $25,000
-
WPI $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott $258
-
WPI $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- % Men
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 72%
-
WPI 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 28%
-
WPI 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Medium
-
WPI Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott No
-
WPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 59%
-
WPI 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 5%
-
WPI 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 2%
-
WPI 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 4%
-
WPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 1%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 10%
-
WPI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 10%
-
WPI 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 9%
-
WPI 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- % In-State
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 24%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott 71%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
- WPI
- Campus Housing
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Yes
-
WPI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott No
-
WPI No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Yes
-
WPI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott No
-
WPI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott No
-
WPI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott in Prescott, AZ with Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 3,264 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott is located in Prescott, AZ (Small City setting); Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott 17:1; Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott vs. WPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott or WPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott than WPI ($41,864 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott are 18.8% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($14,928 vs. $18,386).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 38.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott (about $16,816 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $44,149.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.1% higher at WPI than at Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott (about $16,816 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $44,149.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 49.8% larger than aid received by Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott students ($31,545 vs. $21,054).
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott vs. WPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott or WPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPI and Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott 1140/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott - Test optional; WPI - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WPI students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott (3.82).
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has a higher acceptance rate (76.6%) than WPI (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.6% at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott vs. 18.1% at WPI.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott vs. WPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott and WPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott's (57%).
- Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $67,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than WPI graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WPI graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.