Elmhurst University vs. Wabash College
Deciding between Elmhurst University and Wabash College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elmhurst University
Wabash College
-
Overview
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- Location
-
Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
-
Wabash College Crawfordsville, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Elmhurst University Large Suburban
-
Wabash College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elmhurst University 3,997
-
Wabash College 866
-
-
- Type
-
Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
-
Wabash College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elmhurst University #320
-
Wabash College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
-
Wabash College -
-
-
- Status
-
Elmhurst University Non-profit
-
Wabash College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elmhurst University elmhurst.edu
-
Wabash College wabash.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elmhurst University
-
Wabash College
-
-
-
Cost
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elmhurst University $42,955
-
Wabash College $50,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elmhurst University $42,955
-
Wabash College $50,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elmhurst University $14,528
-
Wabash College $14,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elmhurst University $24,629
-
Wabash College $25,562
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elmhurst University $30,079
-
Wabash College $39,605
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elmhurst University 100%
-
Wabash College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- Applied
-
Elmhurst University 6,245
-
Wabash College 2,199
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elmhurst University 4,599
-
Wabash College 1,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elmhurst University 73.6%
-
Wabash College 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elmhurst University 12.5%
-
Wabash College 18.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elmhurst University 1130
-
Wabash College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elmhurst University 26
-
Wabash College 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elmhurst University 3.59
-
Wabash College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elmhurst University A-
-
Wabash College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elmhurst University Challenging
-
Wabash College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elmhurst University Low
-
Wabash College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elmhurst University 23/30
-
Wabash College 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elmhurst University 990/1260
-
Wabash College 1060/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elmhurst University Test optional
-
Wabash College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elmhurst University
-
Wabash College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elmhurst University 15:1
-
Wabash College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elmhurst University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Wabash College
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (14%)
- Mathematics (10%)
- History (10%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- Graduation Rate
-
Elmhurst University 70%
-
Wabash College 75%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elmhurst University $50,200
-
Wabash College $62,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elmhurst University 72%
-
Wabash College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elmhurst University $21,500
-
Wabash College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elmhurst University $222
-
Wabash College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- % Men
-
Elmhurst University 38%
-
Wabash College 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elmhurst University 62%
-
Wabash College 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elmhurst University Medium
-
Wabash College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elmhurst University No
-
Wabash College No
-
-
- % White
-
Elmhurst University 67%
-
Wabash College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elmhurst University 6%
-
Wabash College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elmhurst University 5%
-
Wabash College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elmhurst University 17%
-
Wabash College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
Wabash College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
Wabash College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elmhurst University 3%
-
Wabash College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
Wabash College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elmhurst University 2%
-
Wabash College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- % In-State
-
Elmhurst University 82%
-
Wabash College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elmhurst University 18%
-
Wabash College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Elmhurst University
- Wabash College
- Campus Housing
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Wabash College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Elmhurst University No
-
Wabash College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Wabash College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Wabash College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Wabash College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Wabash College in Crawfordsville, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elmhurst University is larger than Wabash College based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 866 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Wabash College is in Crawfordsville, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wabash College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Wabash College 9:1.
Elmhurst University vs. Wabash College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Wabash College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmhurst University than Wabash College ($24,629 vs. $25,562).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wabash College are 0.9% lower than at Elmhurst University ($14,400 vs. $14,528).
- Wabash College is 18.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elmhurst University (about $7,845 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $42,955.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.3% higher at Wabash College than at Elmhurst University (about $7,845 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $42,955.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Wabash College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wabash College students is 31.7% larger than aid received by Elmhurst University students ($39,605 vs. $30,079).
Elmhurst University vs. Wabash College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Wabash College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wabash College and Elmhurst University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wabash College (1170) is 40 points higher than at Elmhurst University (1130).
- Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Wabash College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Wabash College 1060/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Wabash College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Wabash College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wabash College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wabash College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
- Elmhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (73.6%) than Wabash College (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 18.4% at Wabash College.
Elmhurst University vs. Wabash College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Wabash College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wabash College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Elmhurst University's (70%).
- Graduates from Wabash College earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than Elmhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,800 vs. $50,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Wabash College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wabash College graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wabash College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.