Elmhurst University vs. Valpo

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Valparaiso University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Valparaiso University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Valpo Valparaiso, IN
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Valpo Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Valpo 2,579
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Valpo Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Valpo #302
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Valpo Lutheran Church in America
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Valpo Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Valpo
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Valpo $48,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Valpo $48,450
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Valpo $13,618
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Valpo $21,766
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Valpo $37,548
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Valpo 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Valpo 6,199
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Valpo 5,544
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Valpo 89.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Valpo 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Valpo 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Valpo 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Valpo 3.76
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Valpo A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Valpo Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Valpo
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Valpo 23/31
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Valpo 1060/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Valpo Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Valpo
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Valpo 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Valpo
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Valpo 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Valpo $54,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Valpo 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Valpo $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Valpo $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Valpo 42%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Valpo 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Valpo Medium
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Valpo No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Valpo 72%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Valpo 2%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Valpo 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Valpo 8%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Valpo 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Valpo 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Valpo 3%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Valpo 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Valpo 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Valpo 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Valpo 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Valpo Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Valpo No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Valpo Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Valpo No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Valpo No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than Valpo based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 2,579 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Valparaiso University is in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Valparaiso University 10:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Valpo Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Valpo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valparaiso University than Elmhurst University ($21,766 vs. $24,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valparaiso University are 6.3% lower than at Elmhurst University ($13,618 vs. $14,528).
  • Valparaiso University is 12.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elmhurst University (about $5,495 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.8% higher at Valpo than at Elmhurst University (about $5,495 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Valparaiso University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 24.8% larger than aid received by Elmhurst University students ($37,548 vs. $30,079).

Elmhurst University vs. Valpo Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Valpo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valpo and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Valparaiso University (1170) is 40 points higher than at Elmhurst University (1130).
  • Incoming Valpo students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Elmhurst University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Valparaiso University 1060/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Valparaiso University 23/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Valpo - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Valpo students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
  • Valpo has a higher acceptance rate (89.4%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 9.6% at Valpo.

Elmhurst University vs. Valpo Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Valpo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Valparaiso University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Elmhurst University's (70%).
  • Graduates from Valparaiso University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Elmhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $50,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Valpo graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Valpo graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Valpo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elmhurst University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.