Elmhurst University vs. Kentucky

Deciding between Elmhurst University and University of Kentucky? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
University of Kentucky

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Kentucky Lexington, KY
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Kentucky Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Kentucky 34,709
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Kentucky Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Kentucky #437
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Kentucky -
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Kentucky Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Kentucky
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Kentucky $13,502
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Kentucky $34,140
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Kentucky $16,016
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Kentucky $21,958
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Kentucky $12,898
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Kentucky 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Kentucky 31,517
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Kentucky 29,293
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Kentucky 92.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Kentucky 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Kentucky 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Kentucky 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Kentucky 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Kentucky A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Kentucky Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Kentucky
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Kentucky 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Kentucky 1070/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Kentucky Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Kentucky Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Kentucky 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Kentucky
    • Business (19%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Kentucky 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Kentucky $51,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Kentucky 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Kentucky $22,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Kentucky $235
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Kentucky 40%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Kentucky 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Kentucky Low
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Kentucky No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Kentucky 76%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Kentucky 2%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Kentucky 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Kentucky 4%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Kentucky 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Kentucky 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Kentucky 3%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Kentucky 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Kentucky 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Kentucky 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Kentucky 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Kentucky Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Kentucky No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Kentucky Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Kentucky No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Kentucky No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with University of Kentucky in Lexington, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Kentucky is larger than Elmhurst University based on total student enrollment (34,709 students vs. 3,997 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); University of Kentucky is in Lexington, KY (Large City setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Kentucky is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; University of Kentucky 18:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Kentucky Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Kentucky? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Kentucky than Elmhurst University ($21,958 vs. $24,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elmhurst University are 9.3% lower than at University of Kentucky ($14,528 vs. $16,016).
  • Elmhurst University is 218.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kentucky (about $29,453 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $13,502.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.8% higher at Elmhurst University than at University of Kentucky (about $8,815 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $34,140.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University than at University of Kentucky (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 133.2% larger than aid received by University of Kentucky students ($30,079 vs. $12,898).

Elmhurst University vs. Kentucky Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Kentucky? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kentucky and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Kentucky (1180) is 50 points higher than at Elmhurst University (1130).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Kentucky).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; University of Kentucky 1070/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; University of Kentucky 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Kentucky - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kentucky Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Elmhurst University students have the same average high school GPA (3.59) as students at Kentucky (3.59).
  • Kentucky has a higher acceptance rate (92.9%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 22.2% at Kentucky.

Elmhurst University vs. Kentucky Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Kentucky? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Kentucky's (59%).
  • Graduates from University of Kentucky earn a median of about $800 more per year than Elmhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $50,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Kentucky graduates ($21,500 vs. $22,750).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kentucky graduates ($222 vs. $235).
  • More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kentucky students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.