Elmhurst University vs. Rockhurst

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Rockhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Rockhurst University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Rockhurst #324
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Rockhurst Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Rockhurst Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Rockhurst
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Rockhurst Low
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Rockhurst 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Rockhurst 1116/1246
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Rockhurst 34%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Rockhurst 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Rockhurst Low
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Rockhurst No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Rockhurst 72%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Rockhurst 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Rockhurst 7%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Rockhurst 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Rockhurst 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Rockhurst 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Rockhurst 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Rockhurst No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Rockhurst No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 3,577 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Rockhurst Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Rockhurst? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmhurst University than Rockhurst ($24,629 vs. $25,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 18% lower than at Elmhurst University ($11,920 vs. $14,528).
  • Rockhurst University is 4.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elmhurst University (about $2,011 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.7% higher at Rockhurst than at Elmhurst University (about $2,011 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 14.9% larger than aid received by Elmhurst University students ($34,562 vs. $30,079).

Elmhurst University vs. Rockhurst Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Rockhurst? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockhurst and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 50 points higher than at Elmhurst University (1130).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Rockhurst).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Rockhurst University 1116/1246.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Rockhurst University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Rockhurst - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
  • Elmhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (73.6%) than Rockhurst (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.

Elmhurst University vs. Rockhurst Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Rockhurst? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Elmhurst University's (70%).
  • Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Elmhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $50,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Elmhurst University graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,500).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Elmhurst University graduates ($211 vs. $222).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elmhurst University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.