Elmhurst University vs. Pacific

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Pacific University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Pacific University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Pacific Forest Grove, OR
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Pacific Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Pacific 3,427
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Pacific Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Pacific #427
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Pacific -
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Pacific Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Pacific
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Pacific $56,374
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Pacific $56,374
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Pacific $15,620
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Pacific $35,235
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Pacific $37,139
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Pacific 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Pacific 2,988
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Pacific 2,676
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Pacific 89.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Pacific 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Pacific 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Pacific 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Pacific 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Pacific A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Pacific Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Pacific
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Pacific 18/29
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Pacific 900/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Pacific Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Pacific Aug 25, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Pacific 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Pacific
    • Biology (13%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Pacific 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Pacific $46,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Pacific 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Pacific $26,156
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Pacific $270
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Pacific 33%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Pacific 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Pacific High
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Pacific No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Pacific 52%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Pacific 12%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Pacific 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Pacific 13%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Pacific 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Pacific 3%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Pacific 12%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Pacific 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Pacific 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Pacific 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Pacific 56%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Pacific Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Pacific No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Pacific Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Pacific No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Pacific No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Pacific University in Forest Grove, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than Pacific based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 3,427 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Pacific University is in Forest Grove, OR (Large Suburban setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pacific University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Pacific University 10:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Pacific Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Pacific? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmhurst University than Pacific ($24,629 vs. $35,235).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elmhurst University are 7% lower than at Pacific University ($14,528 vs. $15,620).
  • Pacific University is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elmhurst University (about $13,419 more per year; $56,374.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at Pacific than at Elmhurst University (about $13,419 more per year; $56,374.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University than at Pacific University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific University students is 23.5% larger than aid received by Elmhurst University students ($37,139 vs. $30,079).

Elmhurst University vs. Pacific Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Pacific? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pacific and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elmhurst University (1130) is 60 points higher than at Pacific (1070).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Pacific).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Pacific University 900/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Pacific University 18/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Pacific - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pacific Aug 25, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pacific students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
  • Pacific has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 13.1% at Pacific.

Elmhurst University vs. Pacific Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Pacific? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Pacific University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Pacific graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $4,656 lower median loan debt than Pacific graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,156).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pacific graduates ($222 vs. $270).
  • More Pacific graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elmhurst University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.