Elmhurst University vs. Cleveland Institute of Art

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Cleveland Institute of Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Cleveland Institute of Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 545
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Cleveland Institute of Art -
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $12,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $30,837
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $33,857
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 978
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 600
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 61.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 19.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Cleveland Institute of Art B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Low
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (94%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $39,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $29,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 26%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Medium
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 69%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 5%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Learn More
  • Elmhurst University Details
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Cleveland Institute of Art in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than Cleveland Institute of Art based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 545 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Cleveland Institute of Art is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleveland Institute of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Cleveland Institute of Art Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Cleveland Institute of Art? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmhurst University than Cleveland Institute of Art ($24,629 vs. $30,837).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Institute of Art are 11.6% lower than at Elmhurst University ($12,850 vs. $14,528).
  • Cleveland Institute of Art is 15% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elmhurst University (about $6,445 more per year; $49,400.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15% higher at Cleveland Institute of Art than at Elmhurst University (about $6,445 more per year; $49,400.00 vs. $42,955.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Cleveland Institute of Art (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Art students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Elmhurst University students ($33,857 vs. $30,079).

Elmhurst University vs. Cleveland Institute of Art Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Cleveland Institute of Art? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleveland Institute of Art and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elmhurst University (1130) is the same as at Cleveland Institute of Art (1130).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at Cleveland Institute of Art (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Cleveland Institute of Art - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Elmhurst University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Cleveland Institute of Art (3.48).
  • Elmhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (73.6%) than Cleveland Institute of Art (61.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 19.8% at Cleveland Institute of Art.

Elmhurst University vs. Cleveland Institute of Art Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Cleveland Institute of Art? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Cleveland Institute of Art's (58%).
  • Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($21,500 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($222 vs. $299).
  • More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleveland Institute of Art students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.