Eastern Nazarene College vs. Penn State York
Deciding between Eastern Nazarene College and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Eastern Nazarene College
Penn State York
-
Overview
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- Location
-
Eastern Nazarene College Quincy, MA
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Eastern Nazarene College Small City
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Eastern Nazarene College 60
-
Penn State York 677
-
-
- Type
-
Eastern Nazarene College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Eastern Nazarene College Church of the Nazarene
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Status
-
Eastern Nazarene College Non-profit
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Cost
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Eastern Nazarene College $29,924
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Eastern Nazarene College $29,924
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Eastern Nazarene College $11,352
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Eastern Nazarene College $21,894
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Eastern Nazarene College $20,305
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Eastern Nazarene College 100%
-
Penn State York 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- Applied
-
Eastern Nazarene College -
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Eastern Nazarene College -
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Eastern Nazarene College 1030
-
Penn State York 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Eastern Nazarene College 3.21
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Eastern Nazarene College B+
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Eastern Nazarene College Very Easy
-
Penn State York Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Eastern Nazarene College 883/1180
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Eastern Nazarene College Not reported
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Eastern Nazarene College
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Academics
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Eastern Nazarene College 3:1
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Eastern Nazarene College
- Business (47%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- Graduation Rate
-
Eastern Nazarene College 52%
-
Penn State York 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Eastern Nazarene College $47,500
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Eastern Nazarene College 59%
-
Penn State York 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Eastern Nazarene College $22,805
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Eastern Nazarene College $235
-
Penn State York $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- % Men
-
Eastern Nazarene College 40%
-
Penn State York 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Eastern Nazarene College 60%
-
Penn State York 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Eastern Nazarene College High
-
Penn State York Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Eastern Nazarene College No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- % White
-
Eastern Nazarene College 53%
-
Penn State York 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Eastern Nazarene College 2%
-
Penn State York 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Eastern Nazarene College 24%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Eastern Nazarene College 12%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Eastern Nazarene College 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Eastern Nazarene College 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Eastern Nazarene College 4%
-
Penn State York 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Eastern Nazarene College 3%
-
Penn State York 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Eastern Nazarene College 2%
-
Penn State York 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- % In-State
-
Eastern Nazarene College 42%
-
Penn State York 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Eastern Nazarene College 38%
-
Penn State York 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Eastern Nazarene College
- Penn State York
- Campus Housing
-
Eastern Nazarene College Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Eastern Nazarene College No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Eastern Nazarene College Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Eastern Nazarene College Yes
-
Penn State York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Eastern Nazarene College No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eastern Nazarene College in Quincy, MA with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State York is larger than Eastern Nazarene College based on total student enrollment (677 students vs. 60 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eastern Nazarene College is located in Quincy, MA (Small City setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Eastern Nazarene College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Nazarene College 3:1; Penn State York 14:1.
Eastern Nazarene College vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Eastern Nazarene College or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than Eastern Nazarene College ($18,887 vs. $21,894).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Nazarene College are 25.7% lower than at Penn State York ($11,352 vs. $15,274).
- Eastern Nazarene College is 96.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State York (about $14,716 more per year; $29,924.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.8% higher at Eastern Nazarene College than at Penn State York (about $4,532 more per year; $29,924.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Nazarene College than at Penn State York (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Nazarene College students is 131.9% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($20,305 vs. $8,756).
Eastern Nazarene College vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Eastern Nazarene College or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and Eastern Nazarene College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State York (1150) is 120 points higher than at Eastern Nazarene College (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Nazarene College 883/1180; Penn State York 1050/1245.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State York 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eastern Nazarene College - Not reported; Penn State York - Test optional.
Eastern Nazarene College vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Eastern Nazarene College and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Eastern Nazarene College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
- Graduates from Penn State York earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Eastern Nazarene College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Nazarene College graduates have a $4,013 lower median loan debt than Penn State York graduates ($22,805 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Eastern Nazarene College graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State York graduates ($235 vs. $277).
- More Penn State York graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eastern Nazarene College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.