Eastern Michigan University vs. SUNY Canton
Deciding between Eastern Michigan University and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Eastern Michigan University
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
-
Overview
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- Location
-
Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Eastern Michigan University Large Suburban
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Eastern Michigan University 12,631
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
-
- Type
-
Eastern Michigan University Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Eastern Michigan University #781
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Eastern Michigan University -
-
SUNY Canton -
-
-
- Status
-
Eastern Michigan University Non-profit
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Eastern Michigan University emich.edu
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Eastern Michigan University
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Cost
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Eastern Michigan University $16,240
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Eastern Michigan University $16,240
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Eastern Michigan University $13,652
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Eastern Michigan University $15,742
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Eastern Michigan University $13,370
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Eastern Michigan University 93%
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- Applied
-
Eastern Michigan University 21,337
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
-
- Admitted
-
Eastern Michigan University 16,992
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Eastern Michigan University 79.6%
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Eastern Michigan University 9.7%
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Eastern Michigan University 1050
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Eastern Michigan University 22
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Eastern Michigan University 3.37
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Eastern Michigan University B+
-
SUNY Canton B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Eastern Michigan University Moderate
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Eastern Michigan University
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Eastern Michigan University 18/27
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Eastern Michigan University 920/1170
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Eastern Michigan University Test optional
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Eastern Michigan University
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Academics
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Eastern Michigan University 14:1
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Eastern Michigan University
- Business (23%)
- Education (19%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (6%)
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- Graduation Rate
-
Eastern Michigan University 40%
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Eastern Michigan University $41,600
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Eastern Michigan University 45%
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Eastern Michigan University $25,500
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Eastern Michigan University $263
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
-
-
Diversity
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- % Men
-
Eastern Michigan University 40%
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Eastern Michigan University 60%
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Eastern Michigan University Medium
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Eastern Michigan University No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- % White
-
Eastern Michigan University 65%
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Eastern Michigan University 2%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Eastern Michigan University 20%
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Eastern Michigan University 5%
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Eastern Michigan University 0%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Eastern Michigan University 0%
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Eastern Michigan University 4%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Eastern Michigan University 2%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Eastern Michigan University 2%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- % In-State
-
Eastern Michigan University 84%
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Eastern Michigan University 11%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Eastern Michigan University
- SUNY Canton
- Campus Housing
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Eastern Michigan University No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eastern Michigan University in Ypsilanti, MI with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Eastern Michigan University is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (12,631 students vs. 3,459 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eastern Michigan University is located in Ypsilanti, MI (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Eastern Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Michigan University 14:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.
Eastern Michigan University vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Eastern Michigan University or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than Eastern Michigan University ($14,754 vs. $15,742).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Michigan University are 13.8% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($13,652 vs. $15,840).
- Eastern Michigan University is 85.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $7,498 more per year; $16,240.00 vs. $8,742.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at Eastern Michigan University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $2,668 more per year; $16,240.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Michigan University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (93% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Michigan University students is 37.5% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($13,370 vs. $9,723).
Eastern Michigan University vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Eastern Michigan University or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Eastern Michigan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (1080) is 30 points higher than at Eastern Michigan University (1050).
- Incoming Eastern Michigan University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Michigan University 920/1170; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Michigan University 18/27; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eastern Michigan University - Test optional; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Eastern Michigan University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Eastern Michigan University (79.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.7% at Eastern Michigan University vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.
Eastern Michigan University vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Eastern Michigan University and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Eastern Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
- Graduates from Eastern Michigan University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,600 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $5,948 lower median loan debt than Eastern Michigan University graduates ($19,552 vs. $25,500).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Eastern Michigan University graduates ($202 vs. $263).
- More SUNY Canton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eastern Michigan University students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.