Eastern vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University

Deciding between Eastern Kentucky University and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eastern Kentucky University
Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Eastern Richmond, KY
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Setting
  • Eastern Distant Town
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Eastern 15,673
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Type
  • Eastern Public 4 Year
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Eastern #886
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Eastern -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Eastern Non-profit
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Eastern
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Eastern $10,320
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Eastern $21,230
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Room & Board
  • Eastern $12,268
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Eastern $12,279
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Eastern $11,468
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Eastern 98%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Eastern 17,024
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Admitted
  • Eastern 13,212
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Eastern 77.6%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Eastern 19.9%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Eastern 980
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Eastern 22
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Eastern 3.39
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Eastern B+
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Eastern Very Easy
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Eastern
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • ACT Range
  • Eastern 19/25
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • SAT Range
  • Eastern 880/1080
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Eastern Test optional
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Eastern Aug 1, 2027
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Eastern 17:1
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Eastern
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Eastern 38%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Eastern $37,900
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Eastern 49%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Eastern $23,695
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Eastern $245
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Eastern 39%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • % Women
  • Eastern 61%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Eastern Very Low
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Eastern No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • % White
  • Eastern 85%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Eastern 1%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Black
  • Eastern 6%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Eastern 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Eastern 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Eastern 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Eastern 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • % International
  • Eastern 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Eastern 1%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Eastern 91%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Eastern 9%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Eastern Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Eastern No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Eastern Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Eastern No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Eastern No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eastern Kentucky University in Richmond, KY with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern Kentucky University is larger than Lenoir-Rhyne University based on total student enrollment (15,673 students vs. 2,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eastern Kentucky University is located in Richmond, KY (Distant Town setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
  • Eastern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Kentucky University 17:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.

Eastern vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Eastern or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern Kentucky University than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($12,279 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Kentucky University are 8.4% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($12,268 vs. $13,400).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 209.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eastern (about $21,580 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $10,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.3% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Eastern Kentucky University (about $10,670 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $21,230.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Eastern Kentucky University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 104.6% larger than aid received by Eastern Kentucky University students ($23,467 vs. $11,468).

Eastern vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Eastern or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Eastern.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Kentucky University 880/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Kentucky University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eastern - Test optional; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Eastern Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Eastern (3.39).
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Eastern (77.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Eastern vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.

Eastern vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Eastern and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Eastern Kentucky University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Eastern graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Kentucky University graduates have a $3,305 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($23,695 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Eastern graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($245 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eastern students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.