Earlham vs. IPFW

Earlham College and Purdue University Fort Wayne side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Earlham College
Purdue University Fort Wayne

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 83.9%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1100.
  • Cheaper after aid: IPFW. Average net price is $14,735 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
  • Graduation: Earlham 66% vs IPFW 26%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs IPFW $38,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Earlham more selective
Earlham73.1%
IPFW83.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Earlham higher
Earlham1110-1290
IPFW970-1220
Average net price
IPFW $12,372 less
Earlham$27,107
IPFW$14,735
In-state tuition
IPFW $44,398 less
Earlham$53,930
IPFW$9,532
Out-of-state tuition
IPFW $31,043 less
Earlham$53,930
IPFW$22,887
Graduation rate
Earlham +40 pts
Earlham66%
IPFW26%
Median earnings (10 years)
Earlham +$500
Earlham$39,100
IPFW$38,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and IPFW with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • IPFW 7,631
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • IPFW 6,402
  • Acceptance rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • IPFW 83.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • IPFW 21.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • IPFW 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • IPFW 25
  • Average high school GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • IPFW 3.37
  • Typical high school grades
  • Earlham A-
  • IPFW B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • IPFW Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Earlham Low
  • IPFW
  • SAT range
  • Earlham 1110-1290
  • IPFW 970-1220
  • ACT range
  • Earlham 24-33
  • IPFW 22-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • IPFW Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • IPFW Aug 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • IPFW $9,532
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • IPFW $22,887
  • Room & board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • IPFW $11,669
  • Average net price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • IPFW $14,735
  • Average grant aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • IPFW $7,135
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • IPFW 95%
  • Graduation rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • IPFW 26%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • IPFW $38,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • IPFW 51%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • IPFW $24,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Earlham $268
  • IPFW $253
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • IPFW 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • IPFW
    • Business (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • IPFW Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • IPFW 7,206
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • IPFW Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Earlham
  • IPFW #761

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Purdue University Fort Wayne is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (7,206 students vs. 753 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Purdue University Fort Wayne is in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Fort Wayne are 16.6% lower than at Earlham College ($11,669 vs. $13,985).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 135.6% higher at Earlham than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $31,043 more per year; $53,930 vs. $22,887).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 469.3% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($40,618 vs. $7,135).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Earlham than at IPFW (28 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and IPFW.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027; IPFW Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.3 higher than at IPFW (3.37).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 21.4% at IPFW.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($24,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, IPFW graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($253 vs. $268).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 51%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Earlham College
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges