Earlham vs. Chatham
Earlham College and Chatham University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Chatham (62% admitted vs 73.1%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1200.
- Cheaper after aid: Earlham. Average net price is $27,107 vs $31,280 at Chatham.
- Graduation: Earlham 66% vs Chatham 60%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs Chatham $36,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and Chatham with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
Chatham My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Chatham 3,446
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Chatham 2,135
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Chatham 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Chatham 25
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Chatham 3.86
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Chatham A
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Chatham Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
Chatham 1070-1295
-
-
- ACT range
-
Earlham 24-33
-
Chatham 21-30
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Chatham Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Room & board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Chatham $13,600
-
-
- Average net price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Chatham $31,280
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Chatham $30,095
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Chatham 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Chatham 60%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Chatham $36,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Chatham $20,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Chatham $211
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Chatham 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Earlham Earlham College
- Chatham Chatham University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Chatham Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Chatham 2,309
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Earlham
-
Chatham #265
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Chatham University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Chatham University 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 2.8% lower than at Earlham College ($13,600 vs. $13,985).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.8% higher at Earlham than at Chatham University (about $9,304 more per year; $53,930 vs. $44,626).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Chatham University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 35% larger than aid received by Chatham University students ($40,618 vs. $30,095).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Earlham than at Chatham (28 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and Chatham.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Chatham average a 3.86 high school GPA, 0.19 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 12.7% at Chatham.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($211 vs. $268).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 62%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Earlham College
Chatham University