Earlham vs. Andrews University
Earlham College and Andrews University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 81.9%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1140.
- Cheaper after aid: Andrews University. Average net price is $24,728 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
- Graduation: Earlham 66% vs Andrews University 63%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs Andrews University $43,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and Andrews University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
Andrews University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Andrews University 1,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Andrews University 1,069
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Andrews University 81.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Andrews University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Andrews University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Andrews University 23
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Andrews University 3.64
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Andrews University A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Andrews University Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Andrews University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
Andrews University 990-1290
-
-
- ACT range
-
Earlham 24-33
-
Andrews University 20-26
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Andrews University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Andrews University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
-
- Room & board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Andrews University $14,864
-
-
- Average net price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Andrews University $24,728
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Andrews University $20,866
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Andrews University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Andrews University 63%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Andrews University $43,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Andrews University 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Andrews University $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Andrews University $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Andrews University 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Andrews University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Biology (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Architecture (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Earlham Earlham College
- Andrews University Andrews University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Andrews University Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Andrews University 2,940
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Earlham
-
Andrews University #431
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Andrews University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,940 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Andrews University is in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Andrews University 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 5.9% lower than at Andrews University ($13,985 vs. $14,864).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.8% higher at Earlham than at Andrews University (about $18,874 more per year; $53,930 vs. $35,056).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Andrews University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 94.7% larger than aid received by Andrews University students ($40,618 vs. $20,866).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Earlham than at Andrews University (28 vs. 23, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and Andrews University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at Andrews University (3.64).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 23.1% at Andrews University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Andrews University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Andrews University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 50%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Earlham College
Andrews University