D'Youville University vs. Malone University

Deciding between D'Youville University and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

D'Youville  University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • D'Youville University Large City
  • Malone University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • D'Youville University 2,556
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Type
  • D'Youville University Private 4 Year
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • D'Youville University #561
  • Malone University #659
  • Religious Affiliation
  • D'Youville University -
  • Malone University Friends
  • Status
  • D'Youville University Non-profit
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • D'Youville University
  • Malone University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • D'Youville University $34,940
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • D'Youville University $34,940
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Room & Board
  • D'Youville University $13,200
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Average Net Price
  • D'Youville University $20,690
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Average Grant Aid
  • D'Youville University $26,425
  • Malone University $27,261
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • D'Youville University 100%
  • Malone University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • D'Youville University 2,786
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Admitted
  • D'Youville University 2,267
  • Malone University 996
  • Acceptance Rate
  • D'Youville University 81.4%
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • D'Youville University 11.1%
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • D'Youville University 1110
  • Malone University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • D'Youville University
  • Malone University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • D'Youville University 3.68
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • D'Youville University A-
  • Malone University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • D'Youville University Moderate
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • D'Youville University
  • Malone University
  • ACT Range
  • D'Youville University
  • Malone University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • D'Youville University 995/1220
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • D'Youville University Test optional
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • D'Youville University
  • Malone University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • D'Youville University 14:1
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • D'Youville University
    • Health Professions (61%)
    • Business (13%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • History (4%)
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • D'Youville University 41%
  • Malone University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • D'Youville University $53,700
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • D'Youville University 64%
  • Malone University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • D'Youville University $25,000
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Median Loan Payment
  • D'Youville University $258
  • Malone University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • D'Youville University 27%
  • Malone University 40%
  • % Women
  • D'Youville University 73%
  • Malone University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • D'Youville University Low
  • Malone University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • D'Youville University No
  • Malone University No
  • % White
  • D'Youville University 74%
  • Malone University 84%
  • % Asian
  • D'Youville University 3%
  • Malone University 1%
  • % Black
  • D'Youville University 7%
  • Malone University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • D'Youville University 4%
  • Malone University 2%
  • % Native American
  • D'Youville University 1%
  • Malone University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • D'Youville University 0%
  • Malone University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • D'Youville University 2%
  • Malone University 3%
  • % International
  • D'Youville University 5%
  • Malone University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • D'Youville University 4%
  • Malone University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • D'Youville University 71%
  • Malone University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • D'Youville University 12%
  • Malone University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • D'Youville University No
  • Malone University No
  • Meal Plan
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • D'Youville University No
  • Malone University No

Comparable Facts

Compare D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

D'Youville University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (2,556 students vs. 1,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • D'Youville University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
  • D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: D'Youville University 14:1; Malone University 14:1.

D'Youville University vs. Malone University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, D'Youville University or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at D'Youville University than Malone University ($20,690 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 13.6% lower than at D'Youville University ($11,400 vs. $13,200).
  • Malone University is 6.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than D'Youville University (about $2,220 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,940.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.4% higher at Malone University than at D'Youville University (about $2,220 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,940.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University as at Malone University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 3.2% larger than aid received by D'Youville University students ($27,261 vs. $26,425).

D'Youville University vs. Malone University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, D'Youville University or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and D'Youville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at D'Youville University (1110) is 50 points higher than at Malone University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: D'Youville University 995/1220; Malone University 930/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMalone University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: D'Youville University - Test optional; Malone University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Malone University (3.49).
  • D'Youville University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at D'Youville University vs. 23.1% at Malone University.

D'Youville University vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for D'Youville University and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
  • Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $181 lower median loan debt than D'Youville University graduates ($24,819 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than D'Youville University graduates ($256 vs. $258).
  • More D'Youville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.